The following table of burial date details is taken from a record book once belonging to Ralph Victor Turner of 'Wyndies' in Crow Street. Ralph was both a builder and undertaker in Henham. His book is now part of his daughter Gill Turner's estate and we are very grateful to her family for their permission to reproduce the contents. The symbol * signifies the burial of ashes other than in the Garden of Remembrance. The period covered is 1930 - 1989 inclusive.

Surname Forename Year Date Plot No
ACKLAND Grace Mary 1975 20th Mar 498
ALLEN Phyllis Kathleen 1979 3rd May 499
AUBURN Emma 1950 30th April  
AYRES George 1947 27th Mar  
AYRES Jabez 1943 20th Mar  
BAILEY Paul Arthur Gregory 1943 3rd Feb 134
BAMBRIDGE Leonard Alfred George 1976 19th Jan 511
BAMBRIDGE Ellen Louise Elizabeth 1978 22nd June * 511
BANISTER Eleanor Kate 1949 29th Sept 85
BANISTER Kathleen Bassett 1978 18th Feb 85
BARKER Clara 1960 16th Sept 84
BARKER Frank 1949 7th Oct 84
BARKER Arthur 1954 13th Dec 119
BARKWAY Lilian 1984 19th Jan GR 33
BARLTROP Alice Eliza 1937 28th Dec 176
BARLTROP Allan 1938 11th Jan 176
BARLTROP Elijah 1962 23rd Nov 327
BARLTROP Frank Edward 1976 13th Feb 399
BARLTROP Mary Rosa 1973 16th Mar 399
BARNARD Clifford 1931 7th Sept  
BARNES Francis 1968 27th Feb *
BARNES John Henry 1958 15th Dec  
BARR Catherine Chapman 1945 22nd Sept  
BAYNES Kate Elizabeth 1958 16th Oct 52
BAYNES Martin 1963 20th Feb 52
BEASLEY Florence Lydia 1954 21st Dec 74
BEASLEY William John 1960 30th May 74
BENDALL Herbert 1949 21st Mar 86
BENDALL Mary Ann Charlotte 1949 7th July 86
BENNETT Mabel Caroline 1981 16th April GR 16
BENTLEY Amy 1956 5th Dec 165
BENTLEY William John 1938 1st Dec 165
BENTLEY Fred 1934 17th Mar 204
BENTLEY Charles Frederick 1978 14th Sept 512
BENTLEY Joseph Ernest 1941 10th Jan  
BENTLEY Sarah Jane 1936 22nd Oct  
BESWICK Harry Joseph 1934 13th April 201
BLACKWELL Ada Emma 1945 17th Sept 102
BLACKWELL Albert William 1955 27th May  
BLACKWELL Alice Ellen 1953 29th Jan  
BOLDEN Florence Mary 1940 22nd May  
BOLDEN Leonard 1953 22nd Feb  
BOWMAN Ethel 1969 15th Oct 10
BOXER William James 1940 21st Sept 148
BOYTON Anthony Michael 1985 11th Oct GR 24
BRAND Charles 1960 31st May 48
BRAND Christopher 1971 1st Feb 444
BRAND Emily Elizabeth 1972 12th Feb 444
BRAND Elizabeth 1941 8th July  
BRAND George 1933 9th Nov  
BRENTLEY Rebecca 1933 10th May  
BROOKS Esther 1964 26th Oct 16
BROOKS James Willis 1951 8th Dec 218
BROOKS Frederick 1931 7th Feb  
BURTON Diana Margaret 1982 16th April 364
BUSH Florence 1975 29th Mar 122
BUSH Wiliiam James 1943 22nd Jan 122
BUSH Jessie 1939 24th June 166
BUSH Emma 1962 2nd Feb 248
BUSH Jim 1949 21st Mar 248
BUSH Laura Emiline 1960 22nd June 248
BUTTERWICK Frederick Charles 1932 15th June  
CALDER Kenneth Charles 1983 13th Feb GR 23
CAMP Richard John 1989 26th July 3
CAMP Thomas William 1967 1st April 7
CAMP Albert Ernest 1963 2nd Jan 26
CAMP Hester Florence 1969 21st Jan 77
CAMP Albert Walter 1950 13th May 79
CAMP Lily Elizabeth 1986 26th Feb 79
CAMP Frederick William 1944 3rd Mar 124
CAMP Jane 1940 28th Oct 150
CAMP Frederick Charles 1936 29th Aug 185
CAMP Alfred William 1935 23rd May 194
CAMP Annie 1968 13th April 194
CAMP Mary Ann 1946 7th Mar 257
CAMP Evelyn May 1976 2nd April 519
CAMP George William 1978 21st June 519
CAMP Charles Henry 1933 14th Mar  
CHILTON Emily Susan 1950 10th Nov 149
CHILTON John Henry 1940 17th Oct 149
CLARK Robert William 1961 29th July 34
CLARK Alfred 1952 10th Oct 146
CLARK Kate 1940 25th April 168
CLARK George 1932 28th Jan  
CLARKE Ann 1937 28th Jan 177
CLARKE Mary Ann 1966 15th April 195
CLARKE Edward 1938 14th Jan  
CLAYDEN Emma Elizabeth 1942 10th Feb 140
CLAYDEN Frederick William 1982 9th Jan 400
CLAYDEN Albert Edward 1943 30th Nov  
CLAYDEN James William 1953 25th Mar  
COLLETT Eleanor Frances 1972 3rd Mar GR 4
COLLETT Thomas Archibald 1972 3rd Mar GR 4
CONROY Louisa Winifred 1968 11th June  
CONROY Michael Christopher 1967 15th Feb  
COOK Sheila 1953 23rd Jan 137
COOPER Charles William 1955 9th May 60
COOPER David 1970 3rd Aug 453
COPPINS George Nelson 1967 7th Feb 8
COPPINS Jessie 1967 15th Mar 8
CORNELL Jessica Kate 1988 11th July 347
CORNELL Walter Robert Claudius 1982 30th Dec 347
CORNELL William 1933 8th Nov  
COTTAM Irene Constance 1977 14th Sept 516
COX-IFE Grace Darling Foster 1946 14th Aug 97
CROOK John 1986 18th Sept 365
DANCE Elsie Eizabeth 1975 2nd Oct GR 9
DAY Beatrice Lily 1962 15th Mar 31
DAY William 1986 26th Mar GR 25
DAY Irene 1989 22nd Mar GR 37
DENNISON James 1946 3rd Jan 105
DEVILLE Mary Ann 1931 11th Aug  
DICKENSON Agnes Louisa Maud 1942 3rd Feb 141
DIXON Jean Winifred 1989 31st Mar 356
DIXON Victor 1983 13th May 356
DIXON Irene Doris 1982 13th Jan 373
DIXON Edward George 1972 20th Sept 408
DIXON Elizabeth Alice 1974 4th Feb 408
DIXON Mary Williamson 1976 12th Feb 515
DIXON Edward 1932 1st Mar  
DIXON Harriet 1933 18th Oct  
DOE Hubert james 1989 28th Jan GR 35
DUCKWORTH Eva Augusta 1935 9th Nov 291
DUNN Horatio James Rennie 1940 5th June 157
ELLAWAY Sydney John 1972 12th April 417
ELLIOT Catherine Parker 1931 9th July 222
ENDERSBY Robert 1934 14th Sept 249
FETTERS John Joseph 1954 22nd July 83
FETTERS Florence Ann 1983 3rd Feb * 83
FISH William John 1983 26th April 19
FISHER Queenie Twort 1969 27th Mar 19
FLEET George 1951 18th Jan 75
FOSTER William James 1938 17th Sept 183
FOSTER Percy Allen 1973 11th July * 229
FOSTER Robert Willett 1956 22nd Aug  
FRASER Sydney 1980 8th Aug GR 14
FRY Frederick Leonard 1979 23rd May 490
FRY Minnie Ethel Margaret 1979 23rd May 490
FRYETT Julia 1932 28th Oct  
FULCHER Fred 1936 20th May  
GEDGE Pauline Hilda Madeline 1987 23rd Jul 4
GIBLIN Frederick George 1938 27th June 240
GOODCHILD Bertram Hugh 1981 14th Jan GR 15
GOODCHILD Margaret Ruth 1983 6th Nov GR 15
GOODWIN David 1951 22nd Apr 227
GOODWIN Phyllis Marion 1983 11th Oct 333
GOODWIN Nicola Jane 1986 21st Nov GR 28
GOWING Rupert Dudley 1976 27th Feb GR 10
GRAHAM Thomas Henry 1988 30th Sept GR 34
GRAY Frederick Henry 1968 18th June 29
GUBBINS Alastair 1971 31st Aug GR 3
GUTTERIDGE David 1945 27th June 114
GUTTERRIDGE Margaret Elizabeth 1950 9th Nov 114
HARMAN George 1933 1st Nov 202
HARMAN Margaret 1933 1st Dec 202
HARTGROVE Sidney Arthur 1946 30th Mar 106
HARTGROVE Walter William 1933 15th Apr 210
HARTGROVE May Annie 1932 17th Sep 219
HARTGROVE Mary Ann 1936 14th Jul 255
HARTGROVE May Ann 1932 3rd May  
HARVEY Charles 1930 10th Oct  
HARVEY Marie Elizabeth 1933 21st Dec  
HAWTHORN Eleanor Catherine 1966 10th Feb 13
HAWTHORN Amelia Rose 1984 26th Nov 337
HAYDEN Daisy 1962 6th Mar 32
HAYDEN John Edward 1944 29th May 120
HAYDEN Alice Kathleen 1973 25th Jan 155
HAYDEN Anthony Edwin 1952 1st Mar 155
HAYDEN Owen 1962 7th Feb 155
HAYDEN Agnes Ann 1930 15th Mar 223
HAYDEN William 1958 22nd Jan 300
HAYDEN Leonard William 1984 19th Sept 355
HAYDEN Anthony Edwin 1973 30th Nov 363
HAYDEN Albert Thomas 1976 19th Mar GR 11
HAYDEN Fanny 1982 16th Sept GR 8
HAYDEN Walter 1975 29th Aug GR 8
HAYDEN Agnes Mary 1953 29th Mar  
HAYDEN Audrey May 1932 9th Mar  
HAYDEN Ida May 1934 19th Jul  
HEARD Martha Elizabeth Annie 1945 25th Jan 111
HEARD Emily 1935 4th Sep 213
HEARD Walter 1931 19th Aug 213
HEARD Annie 1952 30th Dec 264
HEARD Reginald Claude Vernon 1981 14th Nov GR 17
HILL Leslie Lionel 1979 6th Feb 508
HILL Margaret Alice 1981 7th Jul 508
HILL Janet Alice 1943 16th Aug  
HILLIER Ellen 1949 29th Jan  
HOLINSHEAD Emily Bertha 1980 4th Jul 200
HOLLINGSWORTH John Donald Roy 1965 3rd Jun 14
HOLLINSHEAD John Pixton 1952 23rd Feb 200
HOOD Dorothy Adeline 1978 16th Apr GR 12
INGOLD Ernest Arthur 1941 30th Aug 143
INGOLD Edgar 1940 21st Apr  
JAGGARD Ernest Walter 1970 3rd Jun 462
JAGGARD Lily 1981 30th Jan 462
JAGGARD Emma 1960 30th Apr  
JAGGARD William 1949 23rd Apr  
JUDD Herbert Arthur 1979 4th May 472
KELLETT John Philip 1959 22nd Jan  
KING Maud Mary 1985 2nd Aug 66
KING Walter 1955 27th Dec 66
KING Frank Percival 1950 7th Nov  
KING Gerrow 1934 15th Aug  
KNIGHT Charles Albert 1984 25th Aug 382
KNOX Georgina 1968 3rd Dec 41
KNOX John 1961 20th Jan 41
KNOX John George Johnston 1989 27th Jul 41
LAMMIN Roy Joseph 1982 8th Oct GR 21
LAWSON Alice Harriett 1973 28th Dec 116
LAWSON Horace Christopher 1947 11th Feb 116
LEADER Georgina Lucy 1947 14th Feb 96
MAHONEY Emily Julia 1975 30th Apr 507
MAITLAND Joseph Gerrard 1980 20th Mar 463
MARDLE Mary Ann 1950 25th June  
MARKWELL Charlotte 1933 26th May  
MARSHALL John 1961 16th Mar 35
MARSHALL Jane Annie 1945 3rd Feb 112
MARSHALL Jane 1983 11th Oct 142
MARSHALL Percy Albert 1941 22nd Dec 142
MARSHALL Bertha Mary 1969 23rd Dec 489
MARSHALL Alice Maud 1971 26th Jul GR 2
MARSHALL William 1971 26th Jul GR 2
MEADMORE Norman Thomas 1983 20th Mar GR 27
MEYNELL John Henry 1979 8th May GR 13
MEYNELL Ruby Bertha 1988 7th Oct GR 13
MORGAN Muriel Hungerford 1973 22nd Jul GR 5
MORRISH John 1947 26th June  
NAPIER Henry A. M. 1962 5th Dec 30
NAPIER Catherine Frances Sydney 1987 28th May * 30
NEVILLE Albert 1965 29th Jan 15
NEVILLE Florence Maud 1972 25th Oct 49
NEVILLE William James 1959 31st Dec 49
NEVILLE Arthur 1957 18th Oct 53
NEVILLE Ellen Louisa 1962 18th Jun 53
NEVILLE William 1940 29th Aug 161
NEVILLE Alice 1945 22nd Oct 187
NEVILLE Arthur 1935 2nd Jan 187
NEVILLE Margaret Rosa 1986 17th Dec 336
NEVILLE Walter Charles 1974 16th Dec 336
NEVILLE Lily Elizabeth 1977 26th Mar *15
NEVILLE Alfred 1951 4th Jan  
NEVILLE Emma 1930 18th Jan  
NEVILLE Harriet Eliza 1964 1st Oct  
NEVILLE James 1931 11th Jul  
NIXON Ernest Edward Samuel 1944 18th Feb  
NOBES John 1952 24th Jan 209
NOBES Mary Hannah 1943 25th Feb 209
NOSWORTHY Richard Stewart 1977 9th Nov 435
NOSWORTHY Sybil 1971 5th Feb 435
ORGER Elizabeth Frances 1966 20th Dec  
ORGER Ellen Mary 1943 27th Mar  
ORMROD William 1943 20th May 129
ORR Elizabeth Ann G. 1935 8th Jul 192
ORR Patricia 1960 14th Sept * 192
PALLANT Ethel Emma 1960 20th Jun  
PALMER Arthur 1968 26th Apr 5
PALMER Rose Alice 1942 16th Dec 139
PALMER Walter 1960 27th Aug 139
PALMER Jesse George 1937 10th Apr  
PANKHURST Miles Rowan 1966 2nd May  
PARKER Comfort 1931 16th Jan  
PARKER Pansy 1936 11th Feb  
PEPPA Mary Sophia 1955 10th Jan  
PILKINGTON Ethel Mary 1959 17th Sep 50
PILKINGTON George 1975 25th Sept 50
PILKINGTON Agnes Marshall 1951 30th Jun 164
PILKINGTON Edward Albert 1939 12th Sept 167
PILKINGTON John 1982 26th Mar 167
PILKINGTON Kate E. G. 1941 20th Jan 167
PIMBLETT John 1968 8th Apr 164
PIMBLETT Ellen Elizabeth 1933 17th Jun 221
PIMBLETT William James 1932 8th Apr 221
PIMBLETT Valerie Ann 1967 9th May * 164
PODBURY Cecil Victor 1945 17th Aug 115
PRESTON Leonard Francis 1951 5th Mar 236
PULLEN Elizabeth Ann 1960 8th Jun 44
READ Martha 1971 21st May GR 1
READ Reginald 1971 21st May GR 1
REYNOLDS Rosa Harriet 1960 24th May 178
REYNOLDS Walter George 1936 18th Feb 178
ROBERTS Eliza 1940 23rd Sep 220
ROBERTS Elizabeth 1932 3rd Sep 220
ROBSON Alfred Bernard 1930 26th Jul 256
ROBSON Gertrude Anne 1966 29th Jul 256
ROOPE Emma 1940 19th Aug 159
ROWELL Blanche 1936 17th Dec 184
RUSSELL Leonard Harold 1969 5th Sep 11
SABAN Hilda Mary Anne 1978 6th Jan 345
SABAN William John 1974 5th Nov 345
SABAN Myra Patricia 1974 19th Apr 354
SAGE Annie 1944 13th Jul  
SAGE Arthur 1930 15th Mar  
SALMON Albert Charles 1969 11th Dec 23
SALMON Doris Marjorie 1964 24th Mar 23
SALMON Charles 1985 23rd Jan 381
SALMON Rose Emma 1973 9th Jul 381
SAMPFORD Brian William 1959 4th Sep 51
SAMPFORD Albert Edward 1981 18th Sep 409
SAMPFORD Walter 1930 8th Feb  
SANDFORD Henry 1932 1st Jul 205
SANDFORD Janet Alice 1950 5th Jun 205
SIMONS Agnes Emma 1961 10th Aug 93
SMITH Ada Emma 1968 26th Sep 20
SMITH Charles 1976 11th Aug 20
SMITH Alfred 1945 24th Dec 104
SMITH Christiana 1965 11th May 104
SMITH Celia 1952 3rd Dec 123
SMITH William James 1943 11th Dec 123
SMITH Bertie Wisbey 1974 28th Jul 182
SMITH Dorothy May Kate 1976 12th Feb 182
SMITH Florence Gertrude 1988 6th Oct 372
SMITH Leslie Martin 1973 6th Oct 372
SMITH George William 1978 6th Mar 426
SMITH Lily Gertrude 1971 30th Sep 426
SMITH Clara Florence 1948 5th Mar  
SMITH Frederick 1940 12th Aug  
SMITH Mary 1953 26th Feb  
SMITH Walter Charles 1933 18th Oct  
SNOW Leonard Charles 1964 16th Oct 17
SNOW Reginald Arthur 1975 6th Feb 17
SNOW Anne 1964 1st Jan 24
SNOW Herbert James 1966 11th Jan 24
SNOW Arthur 1940 22nd May 156
SNOW Sarah Ann 1955 13th Jan 156
SNOW Reginald Bertie 1980 8th Sep 418
SNOW Hilda May 1980 8th Sep * 418
SNOW Ellen Minnie 1955 18th Jun  
SNOW Emily 1953/4 24th Jun  
SNOW Nelson Archer 1958 15th Sep  
STAINES Alice Amelia 1944 24th Jun 174
STAINES John 1933 5th Nov 174
STANNARD Frank William 1986 18th Nov 383
STENT Ada Lilian Baccus 1984 11th Oct 346
STRETTON Alfred 1958 17th Nov  
SUCKLING Kate Emma 1951 5th Feb 245
SUCKLING Salibury John 1975 3rd Mar 245
SWEENEY Michael John 1982 1st Dec GR 22
TAYLOR Luke David 1987 6th Mar GR 29 (?)
TEMPLE Amy 1956 26th Aug  
THAKE William Ezra 1987 23rd ?Jun 392
THORN Archie Jack 1942 23rd Dec 138
THORN Ellen Mary 1970 16th Jan 480
TIMMINS Ada Martha 1959 13th Jun 152
TIMMINS Joseph 1941 17th Apr 152
TOFTS Nellie 1956 25th Jul 57
TREACHER Eleanor 1941 5th Apr 151
TREACHER Tom 1970 6th Mar 151
TUCK Beatrice Maude 1934 21st Apr 195
TURNER Charles Thomas 1961 7th Feb 40
TURNER Catherine Emily 1973 16th Oct 158
TURNER Nathan 1940 21st Aug 158
TURNER May 1974 13th Dec 276
TURNER Ralph Victor 1975 29th May 276
TURNER William Charles 1934 20th Oct  
Van DRIESSCHE Theodule Leopold G. 1970 16th Feb 471
Van OOST Etienne Richard B. 1940 21st Sep 147
VAUGHAN Reginald Anthony 1981 15th Nov GR 20
WALKER Sydney 1981 25th Nov GR 18
WARD Agnes Mary 1953 2nd Apr  
WARNER Kate Eliza 1964 24th Apr 22
WARNER Thomas 1967 28th Sep 22
WARNER Clifford George 1961 14th Aug 33
WARNER Annie Bertha 1978 17th Mar 390
WARNER Arthur John 1973 1st Jun 390
WARNER Walter Thomas 1982 23rd Mar * 22
WARNER Albert Frederick 1986 9th Nov GR 16
WARNER George 1936 15th Feb  
WARNER Martha 1935 7th Feb  
WARNER Susan 1947 31st Mar  
WEBSTER Frederick Charles 1964 8th Oct  
WHITE Albert Charles 1972 24th Aug 6
WHITE Mabel Lydia 1968 4th Apr 6
WHITE Charles 1963 11th Mar 65
WHITE Mary Lydia 1955 18th Jan 65
WHITE Alfred William 1937 5th May  
WICKHAM Frederick J. R. 1963 18th Nov 25
WILLAND Annie 1948 28th Jul 107
WILLARD Charles Thomas 1962 3rd Jan 107
WILLETT Alice Lily 1957 13th Apr 56
WILLETT Herbert Sweeting 1958 27th Feb 56
WILLETT Annie Priscilla 1948 13th Sep 88
WILLETT Percy 1973 4th Sep 88
WILLETT George Richard 1977 24th Mar 520
WILLETT Albert Robert 1955 13th Jan  
WILLIAMS Kathleen May 1988 8th May * 155
WILLIAMSON Francis Herbert 1945 12th Dec 103
WILSON Elizabeth Willington 1931 16th Jun  
WINMILL Ann Mary 1956 20th Sep  
WINMILL Charles Canning 1945 15th Jan  
WISBEY Aubrey 1974 3rd Jul GR 6
WISBEY Florence Elizabeth 1978 19th Jul GR 6
WOOD Florence 1956 20th Jun 113
WOOD George William 1945 16th May 113
WRIGHT Herbert James 1943 2nd Mar 133
WRIGHT Louisa Harriet 1943 18th Mar 133
WRIGHT Donald Raymond Arnold 1982 29th Apr 391
WRIGHT Norman William 1980 28th May 481
WYNNE Eunice 1975 23rd May GR 7
YARROW Alfred 1964 19th Feb 39
YARROW Emily Clara 1961 22nd Feb 39
YARROW Gladys Maud 1987 14th Jul 401