1861 Census

1861 Henham, Little Henham and Pledgdon Census

The clerks who compiled and reviewed the census data made a variety of marks on the returns. Unfortunately, many of these tally marks were written over personal information and some fields, such as ages, can be difficult to read as a result. More useful marks include a single slash between households within a building and a double slash separating households in separate buildings

Census no. Surname Forename Birth Birthplace Relationship Occupation
1.
Village Cottages Henham
Reed John abt 1806 Henham Head Agr. lab
Reed Elizabeth abt 1807 Henham Wife
Reed Henry abt 1841 Henham Son Agr. lab
Reed Samuel abt 1849 Henham Son Agr. lab
Reed Susan abt 1846 Henham Daughter
2.
Village Cottages Henham
Snow Richard abt 1821 Henham Head Agr. lab
Snow Eliza abt 1824 Henham  Wife
Snow William abt 1848 Henham Son Agr. lab
Snow Mary abt 1851 Henham Daughter
Snow Elizabeth abt 1853 Henham Daughter
Snow James abt 1855 Henham Son
Snow Ann abt 1860 Henham Daughter
3.
Village Cottages Henham
Prest James abt 1807 Henham Head Agr. lab
Prest James abt 1850 Henham Son
Prest Martha abt 1858 Henham Daughter
Prest Ruth abt 1815 Henham Wife
Prest Samuel abt 1838 Henham Son Agr. lab
4.
Village Cottages Henham
Clarke Alfred abt 1859 Henham Son
Clarke Charles abt 1841 Henham Son Agr. lab
Clarke Charlotte abt 1849 Henham Daughter
Clarke Edward abt 1816 Henham Head Agr. lab
Clarke George abt 1845 Henham Son Agr. lab
Clarke Martha abt 1851 Henham Daughter
Clarke Sophia abt 1821 Henham Wife
5.
Henham Village
Clayden Eliza abt 1850 Henham Daughter Scholar
Clayden Ellen abt 1842 Saffron Walden Daughter Agr. lab
Clayden Hannah abt 1816 Debden Wife
Clayden Henry abt 1856 Henham Son Scholar
Clayden James abt 1845 Henham Son Agr. lab
Clayden Thomas abt 1852 Henham Son Scholar
Clayden Thos abt 1818 Henham Head Agr. lab
6 Host George abt 1861 Henham Son
Host Mary Ann abt 1841 Henham Wife
Host Wm abt 1835 Henham Head Agr. lab
7.
Chapel Hse
Bell Elizabeth abt 1808 Huntingdonshire Wife
Bell Elizabeth
Amelia
abt 1831 London Daughter
8 Brand Charlotte abt 1822 Henham Wife
Brand Chas abt 1831 Henham Head Agr. lab
9 Shad Charles abt 1858 Henham Son
Shad Emily abt 1847 Henham Daughter
Shad George abt 1851 Henham Son
Shad Henry abt 1860 Henham Son
Shad John abt 1842 Henham Son Agr. lab
Shad Mira abt 1836 Dlennola, Essex Wife
Shad Susan abt 1849 Henham Daughter Scholar
Shad William abt 1821 Henham Head
10 Westwood Elizabeth abt 1791 Elsenham Widow poor person
11 Bush Charlotte abt 1832 Rickling
Bush Joseph abt 1850 Henham Son
Bush Sarah abt 1854 Henham Daughter
Bush Susan abt 1859 Henham Daughter
Bush William abt 1855 Henham Son
Bush Wm abt 1821 Chickney Head Agr. lab
12 Hayden James abt 1806 Henham Head Blacksmith
Hayden Sophia abt 1808 Henham Wife
13.
Parsonage
Collin Annie Roselia abt 1852 Henham Daughter
Collin Charlotte
Langdon
abt 1861 Henham Daughter
Collin Elizabeth Bailey abt 1823 Stoke East Hamden,
Somerset
Wife
Collin Emily Anne abt 1858 Henham Daughter
Collin Florence Mary abt 1855 Henham Daughter
Collin Geo Franklin abt 1823 Roydon Head
Collin Jessie
Elizabeth
abt 1857 Henham Daughter
Loveday Susan abt 1838 Rickling Servant
Moss Dinah Ann abt 1838 Mannam Servant
Archer Betsey abt 1806 Hepredth, Cambs Nurse
Truchan Emma abt 1842 Rickling Servant
14 Richardson Maria abt 1849 Henham Daughter
Richardson Sarah abt 1821 Debden Wife
Richardson Susan abt 1852 Henham Daughter
Richardson Thos abt 1813 Easton Head Agr. lab
Richardson William abt 1856 Henham Son
15 Newman David abt 1824 Clavering Head Agr. lab
Newman Louisa abt 1828 Bleden, Essex, Wife
Newman Mary Ann abt 1850 Birchanger Daughter
Newman John abt 1851 Bishops Stortford Son
Newman Harriet abt 1854 Bishops Stortford Daughter
Newman Elizabeth abt 1857 Stanstead Herts Daughter
Newman Lydia abt 1858 Stanstead Essex, Daughter
Newman Amos abt 1860 Henham Son
16 Brand ? John abt 1816 Henham Head Agr. lab
17 Deville John abt 1783 Denham Widow Poor person
18 Fratt Henry abt 1835 Oley, Essex Head Agr. lab
Fratt Hannah abt 1843 Lyley, Essex Wife
19 Pickell Dodd abt 1791 Henham Head Poor person
Pickell James abt 1813 Henham Son Blacksmith
20 Dennison Wm abt 1829 Henham Head Agr. lab
Dennison Lydia abt 1823 Gokely Wife
Dennison Frederick abt 1852 Henham Son
Dennison Betsey abt 1854 Henham Daughter Scholar
Dennison William abt 1856 Henham Son Scholar
Dennison Charles abt 1858 Henham Son
21 Dennison Joseph abt 1832 Henham Head Agr. lab
Dennison Caroline abt 1834 Debden Wife
Dennison Alice abt 1855 Debden Daughter
22 Little Benjamin abt 1804 Elsenham Head Tailor
Little Elizabeth abt 1806 Henham Wife
Little Henry abt 1841 Henham Son Agr. lab
Little Susan abt 1845 Henham Daughter
23 Fuller Geo abt 1819 Rickling Head Agr. lab
Fuller Jane abt 1811 Old Saentford,
Essex,
Wife
Fuller Charles abt 1846 Henham Son Cordwainer
24 White William abt 1811 Takeley Head Agr. lab
White Jane abt 1806 Henham Wife
White Charles abt 1844 Henham Son Agr. lab
White Samuel abt 1847 Henham Son Agr. lab
25 Heard Thos abt 1809 Henham Head Wheelwright
Heard Ann abt 1811 Westloraten,
Cambs
Wife
Heard Tom abt 1844 Henham Son Wheelwright
Heard Waller abt 1847 Henham Son Wheelwright
Heard Clara abt 1841 Henham Daughter
Heard Frank abt 1850 Henham Son Wheelwright
26 Smith James abt 1836 Debden Head Agr. lab
Smith Ruth abt 1839 Debden Wife
Smith William abt 1860 Henham Son
27 Negus Peter abt 1832 Clavering Head Carpenter
Negus Emma abt 1837 Henham Wife
28 Neville George abt 1792 Henham Head Poor person
Neville Elizabeth abt 1787 Henham Wife Poor person
29.Cock Inn Newman John abt 1823 St(r?)atford Head Victualler
Newman Hannah abt 1819 Henham Wife
Newman Emily Francis abt 1850 Ugley Daughter
Newman James
Bartholomew
abt 1852 Ugley Son
Newman Henry John abt 1854 Ugley Son
Newman William abt 1856 Henham Son
Newman Charles abt 1858 Henham Son
Newman Alice Maria abt 1859 Henham Daughter
30 Phipps William abt 1800 Manuden Head Grocer & Draper
Phipps Ann abt 1802 Saffron Walden Wife Grocer & Draper
Phipps Sarah abt 1834 Clavering Daughter Draper
31 Hayden William abt 1837 Elsenham Head Agr. lab
Hayden Ruth abt 1839 Henham Wife
Hayden Alice Mary abt 1856 Henham Daughter
32 Cox James abt 1817 Hanningfield Head Police Constable
Cox Lucy abt 1817 Newford, Essex Wife
Bush Lucy abt 1856 Lambert, Surrey Visitor Scholar
33 Smith Abraham abt 1836 Oakley, Essex Head Agr. lab
Smith Eliza abt 1839 Debden Wife Dressmaker
Smith Rosetta abt 1859 Debden Daughter
34 Neville Charles abt 1822 Henham Head
Neville Rosetta abt 1828 Sheering Wife
Neville Charles abt 1846 Henham Son
Neville Maria abt 1849 Henham Daughter
35 Stallibrass Annie Maria abt 1787 Gt Enfield, Essex, Head Retired School Mistress
Stallibrass Louisa abt 1831 Henham Daughter
36 Machin Ave Joseph abt 1832 Doncaster Lodger Vetinary Surgeon
37
Ivy Cottage
Connell James abt 1812 Easthampstead,
Berks
Head Proprietor of houses
Connell Hannah abt 1812 Bentley Wife
Connell Louisa Marianne abt 1841 Marybode, Middx Daughter
Connell Emily abt 1843 Marybode Daughter
Connell Mary abt 1845 Marybode, Middx Daughter
Connell William
James
abt 1846 Elukborden Son
Connell Frances abt 1848 Bethnal Green Daughter
Connell Jane
Walker
abt 1851 Bethnal Green Daughter
38 Cottages Deville James abt 1814 Henham Head Agr. lab
Deville Mary abt 1815 Henham Wife
Deville Mary abt 1850 Henham Niece
Reed Elizabeth abt 1794 Henham Mother-in-law Poor person
Deville Mary abt 1849 Henham Niece
39
Cottages
Brand Robt abt 1793 Henham Head Agr. lab
40
Cottages
Purnell William abt 1806 Henham Head Agr. lab
Purnell Mary Ann abt 1839 Jutf Tesfall,
Cambs,
son’s widow
Purnell Mary abt 1860 Henham Granddaughter
41 Cottages Sant James abt 1821 Henham Head Grocer
Sant Ann abt 1821 Widdington Wife
Sant Emma abt 1857 Henham Daughter
Sant Fanny abt 1849 Henham Daughter
Sant James abt 1855 Henham Son
Sant Alice abt 1861 Henham Dau, 3 months
Sant Lydia abt 1852 Henham Daughter
42 Cottages Janob Mary abt 1798 Chickney Head Poor person
43 Hammond Joseph abt 1807 Maulden Head Agr. lab
Hammond Emma abt 1816 Henham Wife
Wright Geo abt 1856 Henham Grandson
44 Mead Edward abt 1808 Henham Head Ash Collector
Mead Sarah abt  1809 Quendon Wife
Mackwell Thos abt 1842 Henham Wife’s son Agr. lab
45 Dennison Peter abt 1837 Henham Head Agr. lab
Dennison Emma abt 1839 Henham Wife
46 Rickell John abt 1809 Henham Head Agr. lab
Rickell Sarah abt  1810 Widdington Wife
Rickell Martha abt 1845 Widdington Daughter
Rickell Allen abt 1848 Widdington Son Agr. lab
Rickell Charlotte abt 1853 Widdington Daughter
47 Warner William abt 1776 Henham Head Poor person
Warner Keziah abt 1781 Henham Wife Poor person
48 Dennison Henry abt 1811 Henham Head Agr. lab
Dennison Mary abt 1810 Bishops
Stortford
Wife
Dennison Ann abt 1847 Henham Daughter Scholar
49 Fuller Henry abt 1833 Henham Lodger Agr. lab
50 Hammond Joseph abt 1838 Henham Head Agr. lab
Hammond Sarah abt 1859 Henham Daughter
Hammond Ann abt 1838 Broxted Wife
51 Sprusen John abt 1820 Henham Head Agr. lab
Sprusen Harriett abt 1823 Thantell,
Essex
Wife
Sprusen Emily abt 1845 Henham Daughter
Sprusen Elizabeth abt 1850 Henham Daughter Scholar
Sprusen Chas abt 1853 Henham Son
Sprusen Mary Ann abt 1855 Henham Daughter Scholar
Sprusen Martha abt 1858 Henham Daughter Scholar
Sprusen Arthur abt 1860 Henham Son
52 White James abt 1837 Henham Head Agr. lab
White Hester abt 1840 Henham Wife
White Thos
William
abt 1860 Henham Son
53 Ansell Thos abt 1793 Henham Lodger
54 Bright John abt 1814 Henham Head Agr. lab
Bright Mary abt 1816 Stanstead Wife
Bright Robert abt 1844 Henham Son Agr. lab
Bright Charlotte abt 1850 Henham Daughter Scholar
Bright Elizabeth abt 1853 Henham Daughter Scholar
Bright Chas abt 1855 Henham Son Scholar
Bright John abt 1858 Henham Son
55 Ansell Henry abt 1791 Henham Head Agr. lab
Ansell Ann abt 1793 Henham Wife
Ansell William abt 1817 Henham Son Agr. lab
56 Dew James abt 1808 Langley Head Agr. lab
Dew Elizabeth abt 1810 Ugley Wife
57 Brand William abt 1811 Henham Head Agr. lab
Brand Sophia abt 1811 Henham Wife
Brand James abt 1838 Henham Son Agr. lab
Brand William abt 1840 Henham Son Agr. lab
Brand Thos abt 1843 Henham Son Agr. lab
Brand George abt 1851 Henham Son Agr. lab
Brand Peter abt 1848 Henham Son Agr. lab
Brand Alfred abt 1857 Henham Son
58.
Bell Beer House
Dixon Phillip abt 1806 Henham Head Thatcher
Dixon Eve abt 1808 Wendon Wife
Dixon Joseph abt 1845 Henham Son Thatcher
Dixon Edward abt 1848 Henham Son Scholar
Dixon Susan abt 1851 Henham Daughter Scholar
59 Barthop James abt 1803 Henham Head Agr. lab
Barthop Hetty abt 1811 Henham Wife
Barthop Henry abt 1832 Henham Son Agr. lab
Barthop Allen abt 1842 Henham Son Agr. lab
Barthop Charles abt 1846 Henham Son Agr. lab
Barthop George abt 1847 Henham Son Agr. lab
Barthop Emma abt 1858 Henham Daughter Scholar
60 Prickett Lydia abt 1796 Epping Head Poor person
Prickett Ann abt 1820 Henham Daughter Poor person
Prickett James abt 1822 Henham Son Agr. lab
61 Little Alfred abt 1829 Henham Head Carpenter
Little Elizabeth abt 1823 Henham Wife
Little James abt 1850 Henham Son Agr. lab
Little Thomas abt 1852 Henham Son Scholar
Little Fredick abt 1855 Henham Son Scholar
Little Henry abt 1858 Henham Son
62 Village Dennison Chas abt 1827 Henham Head Agr. lab
Dennison Hester abt 1834 Henham Wife
Dennison Alfred abt 1856 Henham Son Scholar
63 Ansell Rebecca abt 1828 Henham Wife
Ansell Joseph abt 1847 Henham Son Agr. lab
Ansell Susan abt 1849 Henham Daughter
Ansell Mary abt 1852 Henham Daughter
Ansell John abt 1856 Henham Son
Ansell Sarah abt 1857 Henham Daughter
64 Mola Henry abt 1810 Henham Head Bricklayer
Mola Sarah abt 1825 Takeley Wife
Mola John abt 1850 Henham Son Labourer
Mola Caroline abt 1852 Henham Daughter Scholar
Mola Alfred abt 1859 Henham Son
65 Denniston Jonathan abt 1795 Henham Head Agr. lab
Denniston Harriett abt 1832 Henham Daughter
Denniston Abraham abt 1834 Henham Son Agr. lab
66 Dennison Peter abt 1810 Henham Head Grocer
Dennison Jane abt 1813 Tharston Wife
Dennison Mary Ann abt 1847 Henham Daughter Scholar
Dennison Peter abt 1850 Henham Son Scholar
Dennison Martha abt 1855 Henham Daughter
67 Snow James abt 1826 Henham Head
Snow Mary Ann abt 1832 Broxted Wife
Snow Emma abt 1851 Broxted Daughter Scholar
Snow Eliza abt 1854 Henham Daughter Scholar
Snow George abt 1856 Henham Son
Snow Harriot abt 1859 Henham Daughter
68 Snow Cathrine abt 1795 Elsenham Head Poor person
Snow Thomas abt 1824 Elsenham Son Agr. lab
69 Manfield Susan abt 1779 Romford Head Poor person
70 Thompson Joseph abt 1796 Henham Head Agr. lab
Thompson Jane abt 1806 Woodford, Essex, Wife
Thompson Charles abt 1829 Henham Son Agr. lab
Rickett Ann abt 1822 Woodford Visitor
71 King Thos abt 1801 Henham Head Agr.
lab
King Judey abt 1821 Henham Wife
King Betsey abt 1859 Henham Daughter
King Fredick abt 1856 Henham Son Scholar
72 Johnson William abt 1836 Debden Head
Johnson Selina abt 1839 Debden Wife
Johnson Emma abt 1860 Debden Daughter
73 Smith James abt 1824 Debden Head Gentleman & farmer
Smith Mary Ann abt 1849 Debden Daughter
Palmer Emely abt 1844 Elsenham Servant
Colvell Mary abt 1788 Kuchinffield Housekeeper
74 Willett Newman abt 1795 Henham Head Agr. lab
Willett Mary Ann abt 1800 Henham Wife
Clayden William abt 1794 Henham Visitor Agr. lab
75 Village Brooks Charles abt 1826 Henham Head Agr. lab
Brooks Eliza abt 1832 Henham Wife
Brooks Charles abt 1850 Henham Son
Brooks Emily abt 1852 Henham Daughter Scholar
Brooks Henry abt 1854 Henham Son Scholar
Brooks Mary Ann abt 1856 Henham Daughter
Brooks Emma abt 1858 Henham Daughter
76 Dennison William abt 1809 Debden Head Groom
Dennison Lydia abt 1830 Stanstead Wife
77 Turner John abt 1799 Henham Head Carpenter
Turner Kitty abt 1805 Henham Wife
Turner Alice
Mary
abt 1845 Henham Daughter
78 Village Dixon Levi abt 1836 Henham Head Thatcher
Dixon Esther abt 1841 Broxted Wife
Dixon Allen abt 1860 Henham Son
Clark John abt 1797 Chickney Father-in-law Agr. lab
79 Village Blesh Geo abt 1832 Henham Head Cordwainer
Blesh Elizabeth abt 1783 Tapt Monks,
Norfolk
Wife
Blesh Geo abt 1859 Henham Son
Blesh Jim abt 1860 Henham Son
Blesh Alice Jane abt 1860 Henham Daughter
80 Village Chapman Mary
Patience
abt 1799 Baden,
Essex
Head Poor person
Chapman John abt 1834 Henham Son Agr. lab
Kerry Alice abt 1857 St Giles Visitor
Hayden John abt 1847 Henham Son
Hayden Ester abt 1849 Henham Daughter Scholar
Hayden Ellen abt 1855 Henham Daughter
Hayden Fredick abt 1857 Henham Son
81 Smith Abraham abt 1821 Chickney, Essex Head Agr. lab
Smith Sophia abt 1820 Debden Wife
Smith Arthur abt 1844 Thaxted Son
Smith Samuel abt 1848 Henham Son Scholar
Smith Eliza abt 1851 Henham Daughter
Smith Martha abt 1854 Henham Daughter
Smith Clara abt 1859 Henham Daughter
82 Clemence James abt 1826 Henham Head Agr. lab
Clemence Sarah abt 1824 Great Chesterford Wife
Clemence Harriot abt 1849 Great Chesterford Daughter
Clemence Mary Ann abt 1854 Henham Daughter
Clemence James abt 1859 Henham Son
83 Frost William abt 1814 Henham Head Agr. lab
Frost Amelia abt 1815 Canfield Wife
84 Village Bentley John abt 1803 Oakley Head Higgler
Bentley Hannah abt 1806 Debden Wife
Bentley Martha abt 1843 Debden Daughter
Bentley Albert abt 1846 Debden Son Agr. lab
Bentley Arther abt 1845 Debden Son Agr. lab
Bentley Fredick abt 1848 Debden Son Agr. lab
85 Cracknell John abt 1799 Henham Head Agr. lab
Cracknell Hester abt 1812 Henham Wife
Cracknell Charles abt 1842 Henham Son Agr. lab
Cracknell Minot abt 1845 Henham Son Agr. lab
Cracknell Charlotte abt 1847 Henham Daughter Scholar
Cracknell Mary Ann abt 1852 Henham Daughter
Cracknell Eliza abt 1854 Henham Daughter
86 Willett William abt 1811 Henham Head Agr. lab
Willett Mary abt 1816 Debden Wife
Willett Wm abt 1844 Henham Son
Willett Richard abt 1846 Henham Son
Willett Betsey abt 1848 Henham Daughter
Willett Emma abt 1852 Henham Daughter
87 Sprusen James abt 1806 Henham Head Agr. lab
Sprusen Mary abt 1807 Henham Wife
Sprusen Harriett abt 1847 Henham Daughter
Guston Geo abt 1802 Henham Lodger Agr. lab
88 Plues John abt 1797 Henham Head Agr. lab
89 Tant Emily abt 1839 Debden Wife
Tant John abt 1838 Debden Lodger Agr. lab
90 Snow William abt 1824 Henham Head
Snow Elizabeth abt 1824 Henham Wife
Snow William abt 1852 Henham Son
Snow Alfred abt 1853 Henham Son
Snow Charlotte abt 1855 Henham Daughter
Snow Martha abt 1857 Henham Daughter
Snow Alice abt 1859 Henham Daughter
91 Snow Jonathan abt 1786 Henham Lodger Poor person
Snow Mellan abt 1782 Henham Wife Poor person
92 Markwell William abt 1811 Manuden Head Butcher
Markwell Elizabeth abt 1818 Widdington Wife
Markwell Alfred abt 1845 Henham Son
Markwell Charles abt 1849 Henham Son Scholar
Markwell Ellen abt 1852 Henham Daughter
Markwell Alice abt 1855 Henham Daughter
Markwell Sidney abt 1860 Henham Son
93 Brooks Thos abt 1778 Henham Head Poor person
Brooks Ann abt 1820 Henham Daughter-in-law Poor person
Brooks Peter abt 1846 Henham Son Agr. lab
Brooks Charles abt 1848 Henham Son Agr. lab
Brooks Sarah abt 1850 Henham Daughter Scholar
Brooks Mary abt 1853 Henham Daughter Scholar
94 Backer George abt 1823 Henham Head Agr. lab
Backer Sarah abt 1825 Henham Wife
Backer George abt 1845 Henham Son Agr. lab
Backer Alfred abt 1847 Henham Son Agr. lab
Backer William abt 1850 Henham Son Agr. lab
Backer Henry abt 1854 Henham Son Scholar
95 Cottages Dennison Thomas abt 1825 Henham Head Agr. lab
Dennison Betsey abt 1824 Henham Wife
Dennison John abt 1854 Henham Son Scholar
Dennison Emma abt 1858 Henham Daughter
96 Cottages Snow Joseph abt 1821 Henham Head Agr. lab
Snow Betsey abt 1823 Henham Wife
Snow Hester abt 1851 Henham Daughter
Snow Eliza abt 1855 Henham Daughter
Snow Alen abt 1858 Henham Son
Snow Emma abt 1860 Henham Daughter
97 Puckett John abt 1806 Henham Head Agr. lab
Puckett Ann abt 1791 Henham Wife
Reynolds Mary abt 1844 Henham Granddaughter
98 Green End Turner James abt 1815 Henham Head Agr. lab
Turner Sophia abt 1820 Gt Easton, Essex, Wife
Turner Mary Ann abt 1849 Broxted, Daughter Scholar
Turner Meria abt 1851 Broxted, Daughter Scholar
Turner Pheba abt 1856 Broxted, Daughter Scholar
Turner Ada abt 1860 Henham Daughter
99 Patmore Henry abt 1805 Gt Easton, Essex, Lodger Bailiff
100 Snow William abt 1816 Elsenham Head Bricklayer
Snow Mary Ann abt 1819 Henham Wife Bricklayer
Snow Allen abt 1840 Henham Son Bricklayer
Snow Albert abt 1842 Henham Son
Snow Samuel abt 1844 Henham Son
Snow William abt 1852 Henham Son Scholar
Snow Charles abt 1846 Henham Son Bricklayer
Snow Susannah abt 1848 Henham Daughter Scholar
Snow Emma abt 1850 Henham Daughter Scholar
Snow Fredick abt 1854 Henham Son Scholar
Snow Nathan Elisha abt 1858 Henham Son
Snow James abt 1856 Henham Son
101 Warner Thos abt 1812 Henham Head Agr. lab
Warner Elizabeth abt 1825 Henham Wife
Warner Susan abt 1852 Henham Daughter
Warner William abt 1855 Henham Son
Warner Emma abt 1857 Henham Daughter
Warner George abt 1860 Henham Son
102 Snow John abt 1815 Takeley Head Agr. lab
103 Bush James abt 1804 Henham Head Cordwainer
Bush Hannah abt 1808 Albury, Herts Wife
Bush John abt 1841 Henham Son Cordwainer
Bush Tim abt 1845 Henham Son
Bush Emma abt 1851 Henham Daughter
104 Coe John abt 1801 Heddington Head Agr. lab
Coe Eliza abt 1838 Henham Daughter
105 Page William abt 1806 Henham Head Agr. lab
Page Hester abt 1808 Henham Wife
Page Alfred abt 1843 Henham Son Agr. lab
106 Cottages Hawkes Charles abt 1831 Henham Head Agr. lab
Hawkes Francis abt 1840 Stanstead Wife
107 Neville William abt 1812 Henham Head Agr. lab
Neville Emma abt 1812 Henham Wife
Neville John abt 1843 Henham Son Agr. lab
Neville James abt 1848 Henham Son
Neville Margret abt 1850 Henham Daughter
108 Dennison John abt 1795 Henham Head Agr. lab
Dennison Sarah abt 1807 Henham Wife
Dennison Chas abt 1850 Henham Son
Dennison Tom abt 1791 Henham Brother Poor person
109 Fuller George abt 1811 Henham Lodger Agr. lab
110 Cottages Blackwell Adam abt 1822 Henham Head Agr. lab
Blackwell Emma abt 1833 Elsenham Wife
Blackwell William abt 1855 Henham Son Scholar
Blackwell Alfred abt 1857 Henham Son
Blackwell Charles abt 1859 Henham Son
Woodley Hannah abt 1792 Henham Mother-in-law Poor person
Woodley Ruben abt 1855 Elsenham Nephew Scholar
111 Clemence Samuel abt 1798 Tottenham Head Agr. lab
Clemence Hannah abt 1803 Elsenham Wife
112 Sage William abt 1830 Henham Head Agr. lab
Sage Sarah abt 1829 Henham Wife
Sage Hester abt 1856 Henham Daughter
Sage Alfred abt 1860 Henham Son
113 Clark James abt 1826 Henham Head Agr. lab
Clark Susan abt 1786 Henham Wife
Clark Eliza abt 1854 Henham Daughter
Clark Emily abt 1857 Henham Daughter
Clark Enocyh abt 1817 Henham Daughter-in-law
Clark John abt 1815 Henham Son
Clark Peter abt 1845 Henham Nephew Agr. lab
Clark Sophia abt 1851 Henham Daughter
Clark Thos abt 1786 Henham Father
114 White William abt 1831 Henham Head Agr. lab
White Sarah abt 1829 Takeley Wife
White Eliza abt 1850 Henham Daughter Scholar
White Alfred Wm abt 1859 Henham Son
Frost James abt 1852 Henham Son Scholar
Frost Elizabeth abt 1854 Henham Daughter Scholar
Frost Ellen abt 1856 Henham Daughter Scholar
115 Camp Isaac abt 1820 Debden Head Agr. lab
Camp Mary Ann abt 1825 Henham Wife
Camp Alfred abt 1845 Henham Son Agr. lab
Camp Elizabeth abt 1848 Henham Daughter Scholar
Camp Lydia abt 1851 Henham Daughter Scholar
Camp Susannah abt 1853 Henham Daughter Scholar
Camp George abt 1855 Henham Son
Camp William abt 1858 Henham Son
Camp Alice abt 1860 Henham Daughter
116 Gardener Esther abt 1804 Henham Head Poor person
117 Smith William abt 1836 Dammolt Head Agr. lab
Smith Eliza abt 1834 Chyllaldoll, Essex, Wife Agr. lab
Smith Mary Ann abt 1857 Henham Daughter
Smith Alfred abt 1858 Henham Son
Smith Charles abt 1859 Henham Son
Smith Alice abt 1861 Henham Daughter
118 Barker William abt 1815 Henham Head Agr. lab
119 Bald…? (illeg) Fitchmarsh Thomas L abt 1811 Henham Head Dealer & farmer of 10 acres
Fitchmarsh Sarah L abt 1810 Wilton, Midlothian,Edinburgh Wife
Chilas Mary abt 1845 Henham Servant
120 Star Public Hse. Backer Elizabeth abt 1795 Henham Head Licensed victualler
Backer Eliza abt 1827 Henham Daughter
Backer Elizabeth abt 1830 Henham Daughter
Ansell Fredrick abt 1810 Henham Lodger Agr. lab
Kerry Alice abt 1857 St Giles Visitor
121 Backer Henry abt 1813 Henham Head Agr. lab
Backer Charlotte abt 1814 Henham Wife
Backer James abt 1839 Henham Son Agr. lab
Backer Charles abt 1844 Henham Son Agr. lab
Backer William abt 1847 Henham Son Agr. lab
Backer George abt 1849 Henham Son Agr. lab
Backer Eliza abt 1852 Henham Daughter Scholar
Backer Henry abt 1854 Henham Son Scholar
Backer Alfred abt 1857 Henham Son Scholar
122 Sage Henry abt 1801 Henham Head Agr. lab
123 Knight John abt 1814 Henham Head Shoemaker
Knight Elizabeth abt 1822 Henham Wife
124
Beer House
Francis Joseph abt 1799 Thaxted Head Brewer & Cordwainer
Everett George abt 1831 Thaxted Nephew Cordwainer
Martin William abt 1845 Thaxted, Essex Nephew Cordwainer
125 Bird Jane abt 1795 Debden Head
126 Dixon John abt 1828 Widenton Head Thatcher
Dixon Elizabeth abt 1828 Henham Wife
Dixon Jane abt 1854 Henham Daughter Scholar
Dixon Harriett abt 1856 Henham Daughter
Dixon William abt 1859 Henham Son
Dixon Edward abt 1860 Henham Son
127 Frost John abt 1804 Henham Head Agr. lab
Frost Jane abt 1805 Henham Wife
Frost Thomas abt 1841 Elsenham Son Agr. lab
Frost James abt 1846 Hycham Son Agr. lab
128 Rickett Thos abt 1819 Rickling Head Agr. lab
Rickett Sarah abt 1817 Rickling Wife
Rickett Emma abt 1848 Henham Daughter
Rickett Elizabeth abt 1849 Henham Daughter
Rickett William abt 1854 Henham Son
Rickett Eliza abt 1857 Henham Daughter
Rickett David abt 1861 Henham Son
129
Cottages
Mead George abt 1809 Henham Head Agr. lab
Mead Mary abt 1816 Henham Wife
Mead John abt 1844 Henham Son Agr. lab
Mead George abt 1849 Henham Son
Mead Jane abt 1852 Henham Daughter Scholar
Mead Alfred abt 1855 Henham Son Scholar
Mead Henry abt 1857 Henham Son
130
Cottages
Mead Morris abt 1799 Widdington Head Agr. lab
Mead Rebecca abt 1811 Oxted Wife
Mead Emma abt 1851 Henham Daughter
131 Devile Abraham abt 1827 Henham Head Agr. lab
Devile Susan abt 1822 Henham Wife
Devile Susan abt 1852 Henham Daughter
Devile James abt 1854 Henham Son
Devile William abt 1860 Henham Son
132 Franklin Nathaniel abt 1792 Henham Head Poor person
Franklin Amelia abt 1793 Stanstead Wife
133 Snow Chas abt 1821 Henham Head
Snow Eliza abt 1828 Oakley Wife
Snow Susan abt 1849 Henham Daughter Scholar
Snow Charles abt 1852 Henham Son
Snow George abt 1858 Henham Son
Snow Sarah abt 1860 Henham Daughter
134 Cottages Reed Henry abt 1819 Henham Head Poor person
Reed Eliza abt 1829 Nickeln Lane, Middlesex, Wife Poor person
Reed Sarah abt 1855 Warwickshire Daughter Scholar
Reed Sarah abt 1781 Broxted Mother Poor person
135 Dence George abt 1786 Henham Lodger Poor person
136 Brand Henry abt 1834 Henham Head Agr. lab
Brand Eliza abt 1838 Chickney Wife
Brand James abt 1859 Henham Son
Brand Charles abt 1861 Henham Son
137 Chipperfield Harry B abt 1810 Rickling Head Wheelwright
Chipperfield Amy abt 1812 Pieckling Wife Dressmaker
Chipperfield William abt 1842 Quendon Son Wheelwright
Chipperfield Alfred abt 1844 Rickling Son
Chipperfield Sarah abt 1847 Henham Daughter
Chipperfield Arthur abt 1856 Henham Son
Chipperfield George abt 1850 Henham Son
138 Cottages Dennison James abt 1829 Henham Head Schoolmaster &
Agr. Lab
Dennison Kitty abt 1830 Henham Wife Schoolmistress
Dennison Mary
Ann
abt 1852 Henham Daughter Scholar
Dennison Abraham abt 1856 Henham Son
Dennison William abt 1858 Henham Son
Dennison Elizabeth
Sarah
abt 1860 Henham Daughter
139 Heard Ann abt 1806 Henham Lodger Poor person
140 Turner William abt 1801 Henham Head Carpenter
Turner Hannah abt 1805 Stanstead Wife
Turner George abt 1860 Son Carpenter
Turner Arthur abt 1857 Henham Grandson
Joslin Ellen abt 1850 Stanstead Niece
141 Purnell James abt 1792 Elsenham Head Poor person
Purnell Isabella abt 1796 Henham Wife
142 Hayden John abt 1812 Henham Head Blacksmith
Hayden Dan abt 1836 Henham Son Blacksmith
Hayden Harriett abt 1842 Henham Daughter
143 Vicarage Hse Bellman Arthur O abt 1816 Helmingham, Suffolk Head Vicar of Henham
Bellman Helen F abt 1822 Yaxley Wife
More Mary
Ann
abt 1840 Rawreth Servant
Patience Martha abt 1839 Gt Easton, Essex, Servant
Sterling Henry abt 1844 Little Clacton Servant
144 Coe James abt 1824 Henham Head Groom
Coe Emma abt 1825 Henham Wife
Coe Alfred abt 1846 Henham Son Agr. lab
Coe Mary abt 1852 Henham Daughter
Coe Charles abt 1854 Henham Son
Coe James abt 1856 Henham Son
Coe Emma abt 1859 Henham Daughter
Coe Alice abt 1861 Henham Daughter
145 Rist William abt 1807 Henham Head Agr. lab
Rist Ann abt 1810 Henham Wife Agr. lab
146 Hawkes James abt 1807 Henham Head Agr. lab
Hawkes Sarah abt 1811 Widdington Wife Agr. lab
147 Cottages Sage James abt 1815 Henham Head Agr. lab
Sage Sarah abt 1817 Abington Wife Agr. lab
Sage Arthur abt 1850 Henham Son Scholar
Sage John abt 1852 Henham Son Scholar
Sage George abt 1856 Henham Son Scholar
148 Cottages Brooks James abt 1819 Henham Head Agr. lab
Brooks Sarah abt 1827 Elsenham Wife
Brooks Peter abt 1847 Henham Son Agr. lab
Brooks Mary abt 1851 Henham Daughter Scholar
Brooks George abt 1854 Henham Son Scholar
149 Sage John abt 1813 Henham Head Agr. lab
Sage Elizabeth abt 1815 Radwinter Wife Agr. lab
Sage William abt 1844 Henham Son Agr. lab
Sage Elizabeth abt 1846 Henham Daughter Scholar
Sage Charles abt 1849 Henham Son Agr. lab
Sage Harriett abt 1851 Henham Daughter Scholar
Sage Thomas abt 1860 Henham Son
150 Neville James abt 1819 Henham Head Shepherd
Neville Emma abt 1821 Henham Wife
Neville Alfred abt 1841 Henham Son
Neville James abt 1848 Henham Son Scholar
Neville Betsey abt 1851 Henham Daughter Scholar
Neville Henry abt 1853 Henham Son Scholar
Neville Susanah abt 1855 Henham Daughter
Neville Eliza abt 1858 Henham
Neville Arthur abt 1860 Henham Son
151 Coopers Hall Hogate Thomas abt 1819 Widdington Head Cordwainer
with 3 men
Hogate Ann abt 1831 Manuden Wife & 1 boy
Hogate George abt 1849 Henham Son Scholar
Hogate Walter abt 1852 Henham Son Scholar
Hogate Lydia abt 1855 Henham Daughter Scholar
152 Matthew Lemuel abt 1818 Little Easton Head Cordwainer
Matthew Sarah abt 1816 Little Easton Wife
153 Snow Obed abt 1827 Henham Head Poor person
Snow Elizabeth abt 1829 Great Chesterford Wife Poor person
Snow George abt 1855 Henham Son
Snow Ann abt 1791 Henham Mother Poor person
154 Bush Mary abt 1801 Sawbridgeworth Head Farmer
Bush Mary
Ann
abt 1839 Henham Daughter
Bush Emma abt 1843 Henham Servant
Whitehead Charlotte abt 1820 Sawbridgeworth Visitor Farmer
155 Henham Hall Lewis Henry abt 1791 High Ongar Head Retired farmer
Lewis Kezia abt 1802 North Weald Wife
Lewis Cecilia abt 1836 Greenstead Daughter
Lewis Ellen
Jane
abt 1845 Greenstead Daughter
156 Yarrow James abt 1822 Henham Head Stockman / Agr. Lab
Yarrow Mary abt 1826 Henham Wife
Yarrow Eliza abt 1853 Henham Daughter
Yarrow Alfred abt 1855 Henham Son
Yarrow Joseph abt 1857 Henham Son
Yarrow Peter abt 1859 Henham Son
157 Lodge Farm Cowell Ebenezer abt 1834 Gt Bardfield Head Farmer 466 acres
Bray Ellen abt 1835 Granchester Housekeeper
Barthop John abt 1844 Henham Lodger Labourer
158 Lt.Henham Lodge Bush Joseph abt 1832 Chickney Head Agr. lab
Bush Martha abt 1838 Ugley Wife
Bush Charlotte abt 1857 Henham Daughter
Bush Thomas abt 1858 Henham Son
Bush Clara abt 1860 Henham Daughter
159 Bush James abt 1797 Chickney Head Agr. lab
Bush Sarah abt 1799 Henham Wife
Bush Charles abt 1840 Henham Son Agr. lab
Bush Thomas abt 1824 Chickney Son Agr. lab
160 Lt. Henham House Marshall Charles abt 1828 Henham Head Farmer of 250
acres employing 9 men
161 Staines James abt  1812 Henham Head Agr. lab
Staines Martha abt 1821 Elsenham Wife
Staines Joseph abt 1846 Henham Son Agr. lab
Staines Mary Ann abt 1850 Henham Daughter Scholar
Staines Lucy abt 1853 Henham Daughter Scholar
Staines James abt 1856 Henham Son Scholar
Staines Joseph abt 1776 Chickney Father Poor person
162 Bush John abt 1819 Henham Head Agr. lab
Bush Sarah abt 1815 Henham Wife
Bush Mary abt 1853 Henham Daughter
Bush John abt 1848 Henham Son Agr. lab
163 Jock Farm Brand John abt 1816 Henham Head Agr. lab
Brand Fanny abt 1817 Henham Wife
Brand Thomas abt 1841 Henham Son Agr. lab
Brand Robert abt 1846 Henham Son Agr. lab
Brand Hester abt 1848 Henham Daughter
Brand Hannah abt 1850 Henham Daughter
Brand Emma abt 1855 Henham Daughter
Brand Henry abt 1857 Henham Son
Brand Charles abt 1860 Henham Son
164 Gatehouse Wright Isaac abt 1822 Widdington Head Platelayer
Wright Hester abt 1829 Markshall Wife
Wright Joseph abt 1848 Wendon Son Railway labourer
Wright James abt 1850 Elsenham Son Agr. Lab
Wright Sarah abt 1856 Henham Daughter Scholar
Wright George abt 1859 Henham Son
165 Old Mead Farm Canning William abt 1807 Henham Head farmer of 396 acres
Canning Susan abt 1808 Henham Sister employing
Canning John abt 1810 Henham Brother 22 men & 11 boys
Canning Mary
Elizabeth
abt 1813 Henham Sister
Canning Elizabeth
Julia
abt 1819 Henham Sister
Canning Susan abt 1788 Stanstead Mother
Dixon Harriet abt 1840 Croxted Servant
Tamer Eliza abt 1840 Romford Servant
166 Cottages Taul William abt 1827 Debden Head Agr. lab
Taul Jane abt 1822 Newport Wife
Taul Betsey abt 1852 Elsenham Daughter Scholar
Taul George abt 1854 Henham Son
167 Reed Peter abt 1822 Henham Head
Reed Rebekah abt 1822 Henham Wife
168 Cottages Fuller Sarah abt 1803 Henham Head Poor person
Fuller William abt 1842 Henham Son Agr. lab
169 Little Allen abt 1834 Henham Head Coal labourer
Little Lydia abt 1836 Henham Wife
Little Matilda abt 1858 Henham Daughter
Little George abt 1860 Henham Son
170 Masters George abt 1840 Isle of Eley,
Wimblington
Lodger Railway servant
171 Frost William abt 1802 Henham Head Agr. lab
Frost Charlotte abt 1801 Henham Wife
Frost Ely abt 1846 Henham Son Agr. lab
Frost Alice abt 1848 Henham Daughter
172 Stubling John abt 1825 Gt Henfford,
Essex
Head Coal Porter
Stubling Sarah abt 1828 Thaxted, Wife
Stubling Hester abt 1848 Gt Menffeld, Daughter Scholar
Stubling James abt 1851 Gt Menffeld Son Scholar
Stubling George abt 1856 Henham Son Scholar
Stubling Elizabeth abt 1859 Henham Daughter
173 Turner Charles abt 1833 Henham Head Shepherd
Turner Eliza abt 1828 Ashdon Wife
Turner George abt 1859 Newport Son
Turner Sarah Ann abt 1860 Newport Daughter
174 Broom Farm Markwell Joshua abt 1786 Maulden Head Farmer of 172 acres,
5 men & 2 boys
Markwell Elizabeth abt 1786 Maulden Wife
Markwell Elizabeth abt 1828 Maulden Daughter
Markwell Thomas abt 1831 Maulden Son
Markwell John abt 1843 Widdington Nephew
Markwell Arthur abt 1851 Manden Nephew Scholar
Freelove Emeline abt 1854 Gt Bardfield Niece Scholar
Puller Mary abt 1845 Elsenham Servant
175 Cottages Little John abt 1795 Elsenham Head Carpenter
Little Mary abt 1790 Henham Wife
Day Sarah abt 1791 Elsenham Marst
Wootton Faith abt 1847 Stanstead Servant
176 Cottages Wright John abt 1825 Elsenham Head Agr. lab
Wright Harriett abt 1827 Elsenham Wife
Wright Ellen abt 1848 Elsenham Daughter Scholar
Wright Charles abt 1850 Elsenham Son Scholar
Wright Henry abt 1853 Elsenham Son Scholar
Wright George abt 1855 Elsenham Son Scholar
177 Robinson John abt 1835 Elsenham Head Cordwainer
Robinson Matilda abt 1834 Henham Wife
Robinson Arthur abt 1857 Henham Son Scholar
Robinson Alfred abt 1861 Henham Son
178 Barttop Thos abt 1794 Henham Head
Mackey Rachel
Bruce
abt 1815 Scotland Housekeeper
179 Pledgeden Bowtell William H abt 1807 Elsenham Head Farmer/ ?
Bowtell Henrietta
Maria
abt 1811 ? Wife
Bowtell Henry W abt 1840 Henham Son
Palmer Isaac abt 1811 Elsenham Servant
Ingold Sarah abt 1842 Henham Servant
Griggs William abt 1844 Elsenham Daughter
180 Cottages Savill James abt 1816 Thaxted Head General shopkeeper
Savill Mary Ann
Smith
abt 1821 Chesterford Wife
Savill Arthur abt 1842 Widdington,
Scotland
Son Grocer
181 Viger James abt 1798 Henham Head Butcher & farmer
Viger Mary Ann abt 1807 Westminster Wife
Viger Alfred abt 1843 Henham Son
Viger George abt 1828 Henham Son Butcher & farmer
Viger James abt 1839 Henham Son Miller
Viger Mary Ann abt 1833 Henham Daughter
Hammerstone George abt 1811 Billericay Servant
Dennison Emily abt 1836 Henham Servant
182 Rogers John abt 1823 Moreton,
Middx,
Head
Rogers Jane abt 1828 Stanstead Wife
Rogers Jane abt 1849 Birchanger, Daughter
Rogers Charles abt 1852 Stanstead Son
Rogers Samuel
Smith
abt 1854 Henham Son
Rogers Kate abt 1857 Henham Daughter
Rogers Willie abt 1860 Henham Son
183 Jacks Farm Wright Samuel abt 1812 Debden Head Agr. lab
Wright Eliza abt 1814 Wainfleet Wife
Wright Thomas abt 1841 Debden Son Cordwainer
Wright Emma abt 1844 Debden Daughter
Wright Eliza abt 1849 Debden Daughter
184 Chapman Joseph
Henry
abt 1844 Chalton,
Hunts
Head Cordwainer
185 Houghton Joseph abt 1811 Debden Head Farmer of 60 acres
Houghton Joseph abt 1850 Henham Son farmer’s son
Houghton Thos abt 1847 Henham Son Scholar
Houghton William abt 1845 Henham Son Scholar
Dixon Mary abt 1817 Harrow Servant
186 Sandpits House Dew John abt 1814 Elsenham Head Farmer , 12 acres
Dew Sarah abt 1818 Widdington Wife
Dew John Henry abt 1846 Henham Son
Dew William abt 1849 Henham Son
Dew George abt 1851 Henham Son
Dew Susan
Elizabeth
abt 1857 Henham Daughter
187 Mill House Bures Joseph abt 1826 Stelling Head Miller
Bures Harriett abt 1828 Quendon Wife
Bures Stephen
Joseph
abt 1853 Henham Son Scholar
188 Pledgeden Hall Newport Thomas abt 1818 Gedding,
Suffolk,
Head Farmer of 397 acres,
15 men & 9 boys
Newport Sarah
Emma
abt 1827 Sawston, Wife
Newport Fanny
Elizabeth
abt 1861 Henham Daughter
Speller Mary abt 1840 Elsenham Servant
Woodcock Ellen abt 1849 Henham Servant
189 Cottages Hayden John abt 1815 Broxted Head Agr. lab
Hayden Ann abt 1818 Henham Wife
Hayden Emma abt 1838 Elsenham Daughter
Hayden Charles abt 1845 Henham Son Agr. lab
Hayden John abt 1847 Henham Son
Hayden Ester abt 1849 Henham Daughter Scholar
Hayden Ellen abt 1855 Henham Daughter
Hayden Fredick abt 1857 Henham Son
190 Baker James abt 1839 Broxted Head Agr. lab
Baker Sarah abt 1860 Henham Daughter
Baker Sophia abt 1839 Takeley Wife
191 Staines Thomas abt 1826 Henham Head Agr. lab
192 Reynolds James abt 1837 Broxted Head Agr. lab
Reynolds Ester abt 1841 Broxted Wife
Reynolds Emma abt 1860 Henham Daughter
193 Wright George abt 1818 Henham Head Agr. lab
Wright Elizabeth abt 1828 Henham Wife
Wright Emma abt 1851 Henham Daughter Scholar
Wright Susan abt 1853 Henham Daughter Scholar
Wright Mary abt 1857 Henham Daughter
Wright Harriett abt 1859 Henham Daughter
194 Coston Hannah abt 1800 Pakewick Head Grocer
Coston Hannah
Maria
abt 1853 Henham Granddaughter
Coston Mary abt 1819 Grt Braxted Daughter-in-law
Coston William abt 1824 Henham Son Labourer
195 Stanley Daniel abt 1797 Henham Head Agr. lab
Stanley Ann abt 1802 Henham Wife
196 Childs Barnabas abt 1814 Henham Head Agr. lab
Childs Jane abt 1829 Henham Wife
Staines Joseph abt 1824 Takeley Brother-in-law
White Lucy abt 1851 Henham Daughter
White Sarah abt 1803 Henham Mother-in-law
197 Prison Green Farm Law James abt 1821 Clavering Head
Law Ann abt 1822 Clavering Wife
Law Hannah abt 1853 Clavering Daughter Scholar
Law George abt 1856 Clavering Son Scholar
Jameson William abt 1860 Clavering Son
198 Woodcock Samuel abt 1811 Henham Head Agr. lab
Woodcock Ann abt 1814 Henham Wife
Woodcock George abt 1853 Henham Son Scholar
Woodcock Emma abt 1854 Henham Daughter
Woodcock Eliza abt 1857 Henham Daughter
Woodcock John abt 1860 Henham Son
199 Palmer James abt 1808 Oakley,
Essex,
Head Agr. lab
Palmer Ester abt 1814 Henham Wife
Palmer Charles abt 1843 Henham Son Agr. lab
Palmer George abt 1846 Henham Son Agr. lab
Palmer John abt 1849 Henham Son Agr. lab
Palmer Jane abt 1852 Henham Daughter Scholar
Palmer William abt 1854 Henham Son Scholar
200 Pledgeden Cottages Coston Joseph abt 1828 Henham Head Agr. lab
Coston Rebecca abt 1825 Stanstead Wife
Coston Julia Ann abt 1851 Henham Daughter
Coston William
James
abt 1853 Henham Son
Coston Arthur
Fredick
abt 1857 Henham Son
201 Cottages Staines James abt 1812 Henham Head Agr. lab
Turner Eliza abt 1841 Henham Housekeeper
202 Turner Thomas abt 1818 Henham Head Agr. lab
Turner Jane abt 1821 Takeley Wife
Turner John abt 1845 Henham Son Agr. lab
Turner William abt 1849 Henham Son Agr. lab
Turner Charles abt 1851 Henham Son Agr. lab
Turner Thomas abt 1853 Henham Son Scholar
Turner Arthur abt 1857 Henham Son
Turner George abt 1860 Henham Son
203 Mills George abt 1825 Lt Hemstham, Suffolk Head Gamekeeper
Mills Elizabeth abt 1822 Ruthhooke, Suffolk Wife
Mills Adelaide abt 1851 Broxted Daughter Scholar
Mills Levenia abt 1856 Holborn, Daughter
204 Childs John abt 1788 Broxted Lodger Poor person



A list of those persons born in Henham but recorded as being elsewhere on the night of 7th April 1861

surname forename age occupation status resident
Amey John 75 Saffron Walden
Ancell John abt 1838 Boarder Manuden Essex
Ancell James 45 Dunmow
Ansell William 41 Rochford
Backer Ruth 59 Widow
Bains Elizabeth 59 Saffron Walden
Baker John abt 1769 Head Broxted
Baker John abt 1808 Head Stansted
Baker Sarah 42 Ongar
Baldry William 64 Colchester
Baltrip Ann 47 Dunmow
Barker Charlotte abt 1836 Assistant Brighton
Barker Elizabeth abt 1816 Wife Broxted Essex
Barker George abt 1792 Servant Broxbourne
Barker John abt 1788 Lodger Chickney Essex
Barker John abt 1816 Head Chickney Essex
Barker John abt 1809 Head Leyton Essex
Barker John abt 1828 Head Bromley Middlesex
Barker John abt 1831 Head Lambeth St Mary Surrey
Barker Mary abt 1829 Wife Bromley Middlesex
Barker Ruth abt 1808 Head Woolwich Kent
Barker William abt 1819 Head Chickney Essex
Barker William abt 1831 Boarder Saffron Walden
Barltop Charles abt 1836 Head Bethnal Green
Barthop Emma abt 1825 Wife Broxted
Bartrope Willian abt 1786 Lodger Newport
Bateman John abt 1818 Head Debden
Bateman Mary abt 1795 Head Debden
Bell Elizabeth abt 1784 Visitor Sible Hedingham Essex
Belsham Anne abt 1816 Visitor Harston Cambridgeshire
Bentley Eliza abt 1826 Wife Debden Essex
Bird Charles abt 1833 Head Whitby Yorkshire
Boger Thos abt 1835 Head Hastings St Mary in the Castle
Bowtell Thomas abt 1836 Head Sawbridgeworth Hertfordshire
Bradley Mary A abt 1832 Wife Kensington St Mary Abbott
Bradley Thomas abt 1859 Son Kensington St Mary Abbott
Brand Jane abt 1842 Servant North Weald Bassett Essex
Brand Mary A abt 1843 Servant Stapleford Tawney Essex
Bright Emily abt 1841 Servant Bishops Stortford
Bright Frederic abt 1854 Son Debden Essex
Bright Fredk abt 1848 Son Islington Middlesex
Bright Henry abt 1831 Bootmaker Head Islington Middlesex
Bright James abt 1827 Head Debden Essex
Bright James abt 1809 Head Rickling Essex
Bright Mary Ann abt 1830 Wife Debden Essex
Bright Thomas abt 1809 Head Debden Essex
Bright Thomas J abt 1858 Son Debden Essex
Bright William abt 1821 unmarried, boot ostler Brother Islington
Bright William abt 1845 Bootson Son Islington
Brocks James abt 1795 Head Great Easton Essex
Brocks Sarah abt 1798 Daughter Great Easton Essex
Brooks Charlotte abt 1845 unmarried barmaid St Giles Middlesex
Brooks Hester abt 1843 Servant Widdington Essex
Brooks Thomas abt 1841 Boarder West Ham Essex
Browne Emma abt 1831 Wife Stepney St Dunstan Middx
Bruce Ann abt 1824 Wife Norwich Heigham Norfolk
Bruce Elizabeth abt 1822 Wife Greenwich Kent
Buch Dan abt 1829 Cooper Head Stepney Middlesex
Buder James abt 1829 Lodger West Ham
Bunting Sophia abt 1804 Wife Debden Essex
Burgess Bradford Edward abt 1853 Son Newport Essex
Busby Jas E abt 1830 Boarder West Ham Essex
Bush Caroline abt 1833 Visitor Stepney St Dunstan Middx
Bush Henry abt 1851 Stepson Stebbing Essex
Bush Jane abt 1848 Servant Hackney Middlesex
Bush Susan abt 1834 Servant Hackney St John Middlesex
Bush William abt 1814 Head Chipping Ongar Essex
Button James abt 1798 Head Great Dunmow Essex
Byatt Ann abt 1791 Head Elsenham Essex
Byatt John abt 1821 Head Stansted Essex
Camp Sarah abt 1844 Servant Chickney Essex
Canning Allen Taylor abt 1819 Head Halstead Essex
Canning Thomas P abt 1792 Head Saffron Walden Essex
Cannings Alfred P abt 1815 Head Bishops Stortford
Carter Ann abt 1816 Wife Romford Essex
Carter James abt 1816 Head Romford Essex
Carter Thomas abt 1820 Head Bishops Stortford
Carter William abt 1807 Head Stansted Essex
Chamberlain Jane abt 1825 Wife Bocking Essex
Chapman Esther abt 1830 Wife Berden Essex
Chapman George abt 1821 Head Birmingham Warwickshire
Chapman Joseph abt 1843 Son Broomfield Essex
Chapman Sarah abt 1838 Nurse Wife St George Hanover Square
Chapman Susan abt 1829 unmarried servant Sister Kensington St Mary Abbott
Childs Charles abt 1844 Son Broxted Essex
Childs James abt 1815 Head Broxted Essex
Childs Jemima abt 1842 Daughter Broxted Essex
Childs Thomas abt 1820 Head Broxted Essex
Chipperfield Mary abt 1815 Wife Hampton Middlesex
Clark Charles abt 1823 Watchmaker Head St Marylebone Middlesex
Clark Edward abt 1783 Head Widdington Essex
Clark James abt 1775 Head High Easter Essex
Clark John abt 1824 Head Chigwell Essex
Clark Mary abt 1848 Daughter Chigwell Essex
Clark Mary abt 1820 Sister Manuden Essex
Clark Rachel abt 1825 Wife Chigwell Essex
Clark Richard abt 1847 Son Great Hormead Hertfordshire
Clark Robert abt 1843 Son Great Hormead Hertfordshire
Clark Sarah abt 1840 Wife Widdington Essex
Clark Susannah abt 1818 Wife Ugley Essex
Clark William abt 1781 Head High Easter Essex
Clark William abt 1808 Head Widdington Essex
Clark William abt 1828 Head Bromley Middlesex
Clarke George abt 1852 Son Bromley Middlesex
Clarke Sophia abt 1825 Wife Bromley Middlesex
Clarke Thomas abt 1829 Blacksmith’s labourer Head Bromley Middlesex
Clayden George abt 1790 Head Great Sampford Essex
Clements James abt 1801 Head Broxted Essex
Clements Mary abt 1804 Wife Broxted Essex
Clements Mika abt 1781 Servant Shoreditch St Leonard
Clements William abt 1821 Head West Ham Essex
Cloyden Emma abt 1847 Servant St Luke Middlesex
Coe Charles abt 1820 Leather Factor’s foreman Head Limehouse
Coe David abt 1827 Head Poplar
Coe Esther abt 1847 Daughter Kensington St Mary Abbott
Coe Martha abt 1850 Daughter Kensington St Mary Abbott
Coe Sophia abt 1822 Wife Kensington St Mary Abbott
Coe Thomas abt 1852 Son Kensington St Mary Abbott
Coe William abt 1822 Carter Head Kensington St Mary Abbott
Collin Jane abt 1798 Head Clavering Essex
Collison Peter abt 1808 Head Stepney
Cornell Ann abt 1799 Servant Thaxted Essex
Coxhall Enuph abt 1831 Wife Bishops Stortford
Cracknell George abt 1815 Carter Lodger Kensington St Mary Abbott
Crompton Hester abt 1804 Head Bootle cum Linacre Lancs
Cropley Ann abt 1807 Wife Lawford Essex
Day Charlotte abt 1820 Wife Westminster St James Middx
Day Hannah abt 1811 Wife Elsenham Essex
Day Susan abt 1833 Wife Epping Essex
Dedman Emma abt 1833 Wife Stansted Essex
Dellow Ann abt 1801 Wife Manuden Essex
Dennis John abt 1783 Inmate Leyton Essex
Dennis Sarah abt 1839 Servant Birchanger Essex
Dennison Emma abt 1838 Servant Portsea Hampshire
Dennison Martha abt 1844 Servant Newport Essex
Dennison Mary abt 1826 Servant Colchester St Mary at the Walls
Devill Emma abt 1842 Servant Greenwich St Alphege Kent
Dixon Allen abt 1833 Gravedigger Head Hornsey Middlesex
Dixon senr James abt 1781 Head Elsenham Essex
Dixon John abt 1788 Head Broxted
Dixon Philip abt 1843 Boarder Hatfield Broad Oak Essex
Dorrington John abt 1820 Head Rickmansworth Hertfordshire
Drayton Caroline abt 1844 unmarried nurse Shenley Hertfordshire
Dusell James abt 1816 Head Great Easton Essex
Packer Ann abt 1850 Daughter Enfield
Packer Charles abt 1852 Son Enfield
Packer Ellen abt 1857 Daughter Enfield Middlesex
Packer Mary Ann abt 1857 Daughter Enfield Middlesex
Packer William abt 1848 Son Enfield
Palmer Eliza abt 1844 Servant Stansted Essex
Palmer James abt 1837 Agricultural labourer Lodger Kensington St Mary Abbott
Palmer Susan abt 1806 Wife Elsenham Essex
Pant Mary abt 1847 Servant Stansted
Parish Ruth abt 1788 Wife Widdington
Parker Ruth abt 1785 Mother-in-law Epping
Patmore Hetty abt 1803 Wife Rickling
Patmore Susan abt 1826 Wife Stansted
Pegrum Elizabeth abt 1824 Wife Enfield Middlesex
Pegrum Milly abt 1791 Wife Sawbridgeworth
Pennell Ann abt 1787 Wife Bromley Middx
Perry John abt 1816 Head Stansted
Phillips James abt 1816 Head Kensington St Mary Abbott
Phillips William abt 1814 Head Kensington St Mary Abbott
Pooley Elizabeth abt 1836 Wife Romford
Pooley Elizabeth abt 1857 Daughter Romford
Postle Emily H abt 1842 Daughter Layston
Postle John A abt 1840 Son Layston
Prime Thomas abt 1799 Head Thriplow
Prior Jane abt 1830 Servant St Pancras Middlesex
Punnett Mary abt 1834 Servant Islington Middlesex
Punnett Sarah abt 1836 Servant Islington Middlesex
Race Ann abt 1841 Servant Chickney
Ralph Ann abt 1792 Head Great Easton
Rankin Susan abt 1822 Wife West Ham
Ransom Rebecca abt 1821 Lodger Hampstead
Ratcliffe Ellen abt 1833 Wife Clare
Reed Charles abt 1829 Labourer bricklayer,married Lodger, Islington St Mary
Reed Eliza abt 1822 Wife Thurmaston
South Leics
Reed Eliza abt 1843 Servant Newington St Mary
Surrey
Reed Elizabeth abt 1829 married Lodger, Islington St Mary
Middlesex
Reed George abt 1848 Son Thurmaston
South Leics
Reed Hannah abt 1789 Head Romford
Essex
Reed James abt 1820 Ostler, married Head, St Andrew Undershaft
Middx
Reed John abt 1819 Head Bishops Stortford
Reed Susan abt 1819 Wife Rickling
Reynolds James abt 1816 Head Widdington
Reynolds Jane abt 1792 Head Lt Sampford Essex
Reynolds John abt 1813 Head Widdington Essex
Reynolds Susan abt 1816 Wife Broxted Essex
Reynolds Thomas abt 1819 Head Widdington Essex
Richards Catharine abt 1786 Wife Shoreditch
St Leonard Middx
Richardson Harriott abt 1778 Almswoman, was a Victualler Head, widow Camberwell
Rickett Alfred abt 1860 Son Kensington St Mary Abbott
Rickett Eliza abt 1842 Servant St Pancras
Rickett Emma R abt 1839 Wife Kensington St Mary Abbott
Rickett Sarah abt 1858 Daughter Kensington St Mary Abbott
Rickett William abt 1832 Milkmans lab. Head Kensington St Mary Abbott
Rollinson Mary abt 1795 Wife Withersfield
Ruder Mary abt 1803 Wife Elsenham
Ruder William abt 1802 Head Elsenham
Ruder William abt 1836 Lodger West Ham
Russell Eliza abt 1806 Wife Clapham
Sage Charles abt 1859 Son Kensington St Mary Abbott
Sage Ellen abt 1838 Wife Kensington St Mary Abbott
Sage George abt 1860 Son Kensington St Mary Abbott
Sage Henry abt 1840 Carter Head Kensington St Mary Abbott
Sage Martha abt 1846 Servant Stepney
Sage Susan abt 1819 Head West Ham
Saggs Mary Ann abt 1815 Wife Bishops Stortford
Saich Mary abt 1811 Wife Bishops Stortford
Salmon John abt 1795 Head Stebbing Essex
Saltmarsh Charlotte abt 1818 Wife Bishops Stortford
Sant Amer abt 1847 Servant Broxted
Savell Esther abt 1819 Wife Barley
Scott James abt 1811 Head Bromley
Searles Ellen abt 1856 Daughter Takeley Essex
Shead Charlotte abt 1827 Wife West Ham Essex
Shead James abt 1825 Head West Ham
Shead William abt 1847 Son West Ham
Simmons Mary abt 1802 Wife Broxted
Smith Eliza abt 1838 Wife Stepney
Smith Harriet abt 1836 Wife Bishops Stortford
Smith Henry abt 1853 Son Widdington
Smith John abt 1816 Head Stansted
Smith Mary abt 1807 Wife Broxted
Smith Mary Ann abt 1851 Daughter Widdington
Smith Jnr. Samuel abt 1829 Head Debden
Smith Sarah abt 1803 Mother Widdington
Smith Susanah abt 1828 Wife Widdington
Smith Walter abt 1860 Son Debden
Stainer Elizabeth abt 1788 Head Hatfield Broad Oak
Stainer William abt 1781 Servant Broxted
Staines Arthur abt 1825 Head Sawston
Staines Elizabeth abt 1788 Head Hatfield Broad Oak
Staines James abt 1842 Son Elsenham
Staines Susan abt 1817 Wife Elsenham
Stallibrass William abt 1810 Head Hatfield Broad Oak
Stallibrass Louisa abt 1831 Daughter Henham
Stallibrass Emily A abt 1834 Cousin Eastwood
Stally Jane abt 1823 Wife Barking
Stanes Thomas abt 1797 Head Bromley
Stanley Eliza abt 1840 Servant Stansted
Staves Betsey abt 1854 Daughter Berden
Staves Sarah abt 1851 Daughter Berden
Staves Thomas abt 1821 Head Berden
Stock Richard abt 1800 Head Great Dunmow
Stones Elizabeth abt 1827 Wife Berden
Stukes Eliza abt 1826 Wife Broxted
Tant Elizabeth abt 1808 Wife Chickney
Tant Elizabeth abt 1837 Wife Debden
Tant Thomas abt 1858 Son Debden
Tayler Ellen abt 1855 Daughter Albury
Tayler Mary abt 1788 Wife Great Dunmow
Tayler Susan abt 1829 Wife Albury Herts
Taylor Sophia abt 1793 Widow Lambeth Surrey
Thompson Alfred abt 1857 Son West Ham
Thompson Alice abt 1853 Daughter West Ham
Thompson Charles abt 1826 Head West Ham
Thompson Charles abt 1848 Son West Ham
Thompson Emma abt 1851 Daughter West Ham
Thompson Emma C abt 1806 Wife Reading
St Mary Berks
Thompson Henry abt 1846 Son West Ham
Thompson Jane E abt 1828 Wife Liscard
Thompson Mary Ann abt 1837 Servant Stansted
Thompson Susan abt 1828 Wife West Ham
Tilbrook Esther abt 1825 Wife Houghton Hunts
Tippet Charlotte S abt 1797 Wife Paddington
Turner Ann abt 1782 Relative Broxted
Turner Arthur abt 1824 Head Broxted
Turner Charles abt 1832 Head Newport
Turner Frances abt 1825 Head Battersea
Turner Frederick abt 1793 Standon
Turner George abt 1833 Brother Battersea
Turner George abt 1802 Head Broxted
Turner George abt 1834 Son Broxted
Turner Henry abt 1829 Head Little Easton
Turner Henry P abt 1814 Head Broxted
Turner Henry P abt 1803 Head Farnham
Turner John abt 1830 Head Bishops Stortford
Turner Julia W abt 1824 Head Broxted
Turner Laura abt 1834 Cousin Wavertree Lancs
Turner Mary abt 1859 Granddaughter Ugley
Turner Mary A abt 1846 Servant Stansted
Turner Samuel abt 1835 Bishops Stortford
Turner Thomas abt 1821 Head Romford
Turner Robert abt 1847 Nephew Bishops Stortford
Undhrill D abt 1844 Son Newport
Utting Eliza M abt 1853 Daughter Hackney St John
Utting Rose M abt 1848 Daughter Hackney St John
Utting Adelaide abt 1850 Daughter Hackney St John
Want William abt 1832 Wife Sawbridgeworth
Ward Albert abt 1794 Head Enfield
Warner Frederick abt 1823 Head Harlow
Warner Eliza abt 1819 Servant Leyton
Watson Sophia abt 1835 Wife Clavering
Wayland Elizabeth abt 1825 Wife Clapham
Webb Sarah abt 1809 Wife Great Dunmow
Welch Ann abt 1837 Wife Lt Chesterford
Wellby Mary abt 1774 Lodger Clapham
Wheeler Emma abt 1839 Wife Ugley
White James abt 1838 Wife Broxted
White Hetty abt 1788 Head Gt Chesterford
Wilkinson Mary abt 1800 Wife Elsenham
Wilkinson Ann abt 1796 Wife Ugley
Willett Sarah A abt 1843 Servant Camberwell Surrey
Willett Elizabeth abt 1834 Visitor Battersea Surrey
Williams Charlotte abt 1792 Head Liverpool
Willis Daniel abt 1794 Head West Ham
Willis Frederick abt 1823 Head Theydon Garnon
Willis Charles abt 1814 Head Broxted
Willis George abt 1814 Head Stansted
Willis Peter abt 1817 Lodger Broxted
Woodcock Dina abt 1845 Servant Elsenham
Woodcock Mary abt 1839 Servant Stansted
Woodcock Wm abt 1840 Lodger Tilty
Wright Ann abt 1805 Wife Elsenham
Wright Eliza abt 1820 Wife Widdington
Wright Emma abt 1837 Wife Clavering
Wright Hester abt 1828 Wife Elsenham
Wright Julia abt 1837 Wife Widdington
Yarrow Peter abt 1834 Head Little Chesterford
Young Eliza abt 1825 Wife Halstead
Young Lama abt 1832 Wife Great Dunmow