Chickney Censuses

UK, Poll Books and Electoral Registers, 1538-1893

1702 Collin John Chickney
1702 Collins Benjamin Chickney
1702 Esquire Evan Loyd Chickney
1710 Brookslank Joseph Chickney
1710 Woodley Richard Chickney
1715 Brooksbank Joseph Chickney
1715 Carpenter (Colonel) John Chickney
1715 Collin John Chickney
1715 Collin William Chickney
1715 Collins James Chickney
1722 Brooksbank Joseph Chickney
1722 Woodley Richard Chickney
1763 Franklin James Chickney

1841 Census – The numbers refer to the Schedules

Schedule Surname Forename Sex Age Born
Burnt House
361 TANT George F 30 1811
361 TANT Elizabeth M 13 1828
361 TANT William M 10 1831
361 TANT James M 5 1836
361 TANT John M 1 1840
361 TANT Abraham M 40 1801
Burnt House
361 TANT George M 40 1801
361 TANT Elizabeth F 30 1811
361 TANT William M 13 1828
361 TANT James M 10 1831
361 TANT John M 5 1836
361 TANT Abraham M 1 1840
Chickney Green
359 JOHNSON Joseph M 20 1821
359 JOHNSON Fanny F 15 1826
Chickney Hall
352 CLARK James M 60 1781
352 CLARK James M 35 1806
352 TRUBSHOE Mary F 50 1791
352 GREENWOOD Ann F 17 1824
352 PLEDGER Alfred M 18 1823
352 BARLTROP Abraham M 18 1823
352 CLARK John M 12 1829
Church House
353 BARLTROP William M 30 1811
353 BARLTROP Judith F 38 1803
353 BARLTROP Ammon M 10 1831
353 BARLTROP Harriet F 8 1833
353 BARLTROP Frederick M 6 1835
353 BARLTROP Annie F 3 1838
Sibleys
363 JOYCE Thomas M 33 1808
363 JOYCE Sarah F 31 1810
363 BARLTROP Emma F 17 1824
363 GUNN Samuel M 16 1825
363 CAMP Abraham M 15 1826
Springate
357 CHIPPERFIELD Samuel M 35 1806
357 CHIPPERFIELD Elizabeth F 25 1816
358 SMITH Abraham M 38 1803
358 SMITH Isaac M 16 1825
358 SMITH Jacob M 11 1830
358 CAMP Sarah F 19 1822
358 CAMP William M 0 1841
Turners
354 GUNN Thomas M 40 1801
354 GUNN Ann F 8 1833
354 GUNN William M 6 1835
354 GUNN John M 40 1801
354 GUNN Sarah F 35 1806
354 GUNN Peter M 25 1816
354 GUNN Elias M 13 1828
355 GUNN James M 35 1806
355 GUNN Catharine F 33 1808
355 GUNN Lucy F 14 1827
355 GUNN Jane F 10 1831
355 GUNN Margaret F 6 1835
355 GUNN John M
356 PRIOR George M 40 1801
356 PRIOR Susan F 18 1823
356 PRIOR Sarah F 11 1830
356 PRIOR William M 9 1832
356 PRIOR Jane F 6 1835

 

1851 Census

surname forename age birth year birthplace relation census parish
Brace Amelia 64 abt 1787 Chickney, Essex Head Stanstead, Herts
Freeman John 63 abt 1788 Cripplegtate, Middx Head St Luke Old Street, Middx
Freeman Amelia 58 abt 1793 Chickney, Essex Wife St Luke Old Street, Middx
Brestle Charles 25 abt 1826 Chickney, Essex cousin of John Freeman St Luke Old Street, Middlx
Read James 27 abt 1824 Chickney, Essex Visitor St Luke Old Street, Middx
Hays William 51 abt 1800 Wixal, Suffolk Head Ickleton, Cambs
Hays Mary 51 abt 1800 Chickney, Essex Wife Ickleton, Cambs
Bush James 54 abt 1797 Chickney, Essex Head Henham, Essex
Bush Sarah 51 abt 1800 Henham, Essex wife Henham, Essex
Bush William 29 abt 1822 Chickney, Essex Son Henham, Essex
Bush Mary 22 abt 1829 Chickney, Essex Daughter Henham, Essex
Bush Joseph 19 abt 1832 Chickney, Essex Son Henham, Essex
Bush Elizabeth 15 abt 1836 Henham, Essex Daughter Henham, Essex
Bush Charles 11 abt 1840 Henham, Essex Son Henham, Essex
Bush Emma 5 abt 1846 Henham, Essex Daughter Henham, Essex
Bush Henry 4 mths abt 1850 Henham, Essex Son Henham, Essex
Camp Isaac 31 abt 1820 Chickney, Essex Head Henham, Essex
Camp Mary 26 abt 1825 Henham, Essex wife Henham, Essex
Camp Sarah 17 abt 1834 Henham, Essex Daughter Henham, Essex
Camp Alfred 5 abt 1846 Henham, Essex Son Henham, Essex
Camp Elizabeth 3 abt 1848 Henham, Essex Daughter Henham, Essex
Camp Lydia 10mths abt 1850 Henham, Essex Daughter Henham, Essex
Camp John 32 abt 1819 Chickney, Essex Servant Debden, Essex
Smith Abraham 48 abt 1803 Chickney, Essex Head Debden, Essex
Camp Sarah 27 abt 1824 Chickney, Essex Housekeeper Newport
Camp Samuel 6 abt 1845 Chickney, Essex Son Newport
Camp Harriott 4 abt 1847 Debden, Essex Daughter Newport
Camp Emma 2 abt 1849 Debden, Essex Daughter Newport
Camp Frederick 3 mths abt 1850 Debden, Essex Son Newport
Camp Joshua 67 abt 1784 Debden, Essex Head Newport
Camp George 22 abt 1829 Chickney, Essex Son Newport
Bentley Ann 15 abt 1836 Debden, Essex granddaughter Newport
Carr Richard abt 1801 Chickney, Yorkshire, Head Dewsbury, Yorkshire
Clack/Clark James 23 abt 1828 Braughing, Herts Head Braughing, Herts
Clack/Clark John 52 abt 1799 Chickney, Essex Servant Braughing, Herts
Clack/Clark Jane 43 abt 1808 Chickney, Essex Wife of James Braughing, Herts
Clack/Clark Rebecca 20 abt 1831 Braughing, Herts sister Braughing, Herts
Clack/Clark Esther 10 abt 1841 Broxted daughter Braughing, Herts
Button Elizabeth 20 abt 1831 Dunmow servant Braughing, Herts
Clark Charles 22 abt 1829 Chickney, Essex Lodger Newport
Dellaw Mathew 67 abt 1784 Widdington Head Newport
Dellaw Ezabellah 67 abt 1784 Chickney, Essex Wife Newport
Dellaw William 39 abt 1812 Widdington Son Newport
Devitto/Deville George 61 abt 1790 Henham, Essex Head Henham, Essex
Devitto/Deville Susan 60 abt 1791 Chickney, Essex Wife Henham, Essex
Justin James 33 abt 1818 Shoreditch Head St Luke Old Street, Middx
Justin Emma 34 abt 1817 Chickney, Essex Wife St Luke Old Street, Middx
Lindsell John 28 abt 1823 Widdington Head Debden, Essex
Lindsell Ann 25 abt 1826 Henham, Essex wife Debden, Essex
Lindsell Alfred 3 abt 1848 Chickney, Essex Son Debden, Essex
Palmer John 40 abt 1811 Stanstead, Herts Head
Palmer Susan 29 abt 1822 Chickney, Essex Wife Stanstead, Herts
Perry Elisabeth abt 1797 Chickney, Essex Head Sawbridgeworth, Herts
Preston Mary 70 abt 1781 Chickney, Essex Lodger Romford, Essex
Ruder Charles 25 abt 1826 Elsenham, Essex Head Elsenham, Essex
Ruder Harriet 24 abt 1827 Chickney, Essex Wife Elsenham, Essex
Ruder Aaron 1 abt 1850 Elsenham, Essex son Elsenham, Essex
Saunders Joseph 32 abt 1819 St Farnben, Berks Head Hammersmith, Middx
Saunders Hannah 26 abt 1825 Chickney, Middx, Wife Hammersmith, Middx
Smith William 48 abt 1803 Chickney, Essex Head Debden, Essex
Smith Sarah 58 abt 1793 Thaxted wife Debden, Essex
Smith John 17 abt 1834 Debden, Essex son Debden, Essex
Smith Abraham 15 abt 1836 Debden, Essex son Debden, Essex
Smith Joseph 39 abt 1812 Chickney, Essex Head Debden, Essex
Smith Susan 39 abt 1812 Debden, Essex wife Debden, Essex
Smith Henry 15 abt 1836 Debden, Essex Son Debden, Essex
Smith Marianne 12 abt 1839 Debden, Essex daughter Debden, Essex
Smith Elizabeth 7 abt 1844 Debden, Essex daughter Debden, Essex
Smith Hariott 5 abt 1846 Debden, Essex daughter Debden, Essex
Smith Emma 1 abt 1850 Debden, Essex daughter Debden, Essex
Smith Ann 22 abt 1829 Chickney, Essex Servant Ridgwell, Essex
Smith William 73 abt 1778 Henham, Essex Head Henham, Essex
Smith Eliza 40 abt 1811 Shetford wife Henham, Essex
Smith Richard 35 abt 1816 Chickney, Essex Son Henham, Essex
Smith James 31 abt 1820 Chickney, Essex Son Henham, Essex
Smith John 27 abt 1824 Chickney, Surrey, Head Bethnal Green, Middx
Smith Sarah 24 abt 1827 Bermondsey wife Bethnal Green, Middx
Smith Sarah 6 abt 1845 Stepney daughter Bethnal Green, Middx
Smith Philip 1 abt 1850 Stepney son Bethnal Green, Middx
Smith Isaac 27 abt 1824 Debden, Essex Head Bagworth, Leics
Smith Susan 28 abt 1823 Henham, Essex wife Bagworth, Leics
Smith Joseph 7 abt 1844 Chickney, Essex Son Bagworth, Leics
Smith George 5 abt 1846 Broxton, Essex Son Bagworth, Leics
Smith Eliza 2 abt 1849 Bagworth, Leics daughter Bagworth, Leics
Smith Ann 9mths 1850 Bagworth, Leics daughter Bagworth, Leics
Prier Jane 19 abt 1833 Chickney, Essex Servant Bagworth, Leics
Verlander Martha 28 abt 1823 Chickney Head Chelmsford, Essex
Willet William 40 abt 1811 Henham, Essex Head Henham, Essex
Willet Mary 31 abt 1820 Chickney, Essex Wife Henham, Essex
Willis Charles 43 abt 1808 Chickney, Essex Head Bishops Stortford, Herts
Willis Ann 41 abt 1810 Stanstead, Essex wife Bishops Stortford, Herts

1861 Census

Schedule Surname Forename Relation Condition Sex Age Birth Year Occupation  Disability Where Born
Chickney Green
4 KEMP Peter Head Married M 48 1813 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
4 KEMP Amelia Wife Married F 48 1813 Debden
4 KEMP Daniel Son Unmarried M 16 1845 Agricultural Labourer Debden
4 KEMP Emma Daughter F 14 1847 Chickney
4 KEMP Alfred Son M 11 1850 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
4 KEMP Margaret Daughter F 8 1853 Scholar Chickney
5 CAMP William Head Married M 45 1816 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
5 CAMP Sarah Wife Married F 32 1829 Debden
5 CAMP James Son Unmarried M 16 1845 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
5 CAMP Lydia Daughter Unmarried F 16 1845 Scholar Chickney
5 CAMP William Son M 12 1849 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
5 CAMP Frederick Son M 9 1852 Chickney
5 CAMP George Son M 7 1854 Chickney
5 CAMP Joseph Son M 14 1847 Chickney
5 CAMP David Son M 15 1846 Chickney
6 BARKER William Head Married M 42 1819 Agricultural Labourer Henham
6 BARKER Harriett Wife Married F 49 1812 Broxted
6 BARKER Emma Daughter F 11 1850 Chickney
6 BARKER John Lodger Widower M 73 1788 Agricultural Labourer Henham
7 LAW James Head Married M 23 1838 Agricultural Labourer Broxted
7 LAW Charlotte Wife Married F 23 1838 Henham
7 LAW Charles Son M 4 1857 Chickney
7 LAW Emiley Daughter F 1 1860 Chickney
Church House
2 BARCROFT William Head Married M 60 1801 Agricultural Labourer Broxted
2 BARCROFT Judith Wife Married F 63 1798 Lindsell
2 BARCROFT John Son Unmarried M 36 1825 Blacksmith Broxted
Church House
3 BARKER John Head Married M 45 1816 Agricultural Labourer Hornham
3 BARKER Mary Wife Married F 42 1819 Chickney
3 BARKER Esther Daughter Unmarried F 19 1842 Chickney
3 BARKER Susan Daughter F 10 1851 Chickney
3 BARKER George Son M 4 1857 Chickney
3 BARKER Fredrick Son M 2 1859 Chickney
3 JOHNSON Charles Lodger Unmarried M 18 1843 Agricultural Labourer Easton
3 JOHNSON Sidney Lodger Unmarried M 4 1857 Broxted
Chickney Hall
1 PERRY James Savell Head Married M 26 1835 Farmer of 358 acres employing 13 Men & 3 Boys Widdington
1 PERRY Sophia Wife Married F 38 1823 Barley Hertfordshire
1 PERRY Charles Son M 4 1857 Scholar Chickney
1 PERRY James F Son M 3 1858 Scholar Chickney
1 PERRY George Son M 1 1860 Chickney
1 PERRY John E Son M 0 1861 Chickney
1 RICE Ann Servant Unmarried F 20 1841 House Maid Henham
1 CAMP Sarah Servant Unmarried F 17 1844 Nurse Maid Henham
Springate
8 CHIPPERFIELD Samuel Head Married M 57 1804 Farmer of 140 acres employing 5 Men and 2 Boys Rickling
8 CHIPPERFIELD Elizbeth Wife Married F 45 1816 Farmers Wife Bocking
8 CHIPPERFIELD Elizabeth Daughter Unmarried F 10 1851 Farmers Daughter Chickney
8 CHIPPERFIELD Martha Daughter Unmarried F 16 1845 Farmers Daughter Chickney
8 CHIPPERFIELD Samuel Son Unmarried M 12 1849 Scholar Chickney
8 CHIPPERFIELD Thomas Son M 10 1851 Scholar Chickney
9 BARTHROP Abraham Head Married M 39 1822 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
9 BARTHROP Ann Wife Married F 39 1822 Thaxted
9 BARTHROP Emma Daughter F 16 1845 Broxted
9 BARTHROP William Son M 8 1853 Chickney
9 BARTHROP Ammon Son M 5 1856 Chickney
9 BARTHROP Alfred Son M 3 1858 Chickney
9 BARTHROP Betsey Daughter F 1 1860 Chickney
10 CLARK Thomas Head Married M 45 1816 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
10 CLARK Ann Wife Married F 46 1815 Broxton
10 CLARK George Son Unmarried M 16 1845 Agricultural Labourer Broxton
10 CLARK Arthur Son M 12 1849 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
10 CLARK Emily Daughter F 10 1851 Chickney
10 CLARK James Son M 7 1854 Chickney
1 Burnt House
11 TANT George Head Married M 60 1801 Agricultural Labourer Debden
11 TANT Elizabeth Wife Married F 53 1808 Henham
11 TANT James Son Unmarried M 30 1831 Agricultural Labourer Debden
11 TANT Abraham Son Unmarried M 21 1840 Agricultural Labourer Debden
2 Burnt House
12 BASS James Head Married M 53 1808 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
12 BASS Joseph Son M 14 1847 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
Sibleys Farm
13 JOYCE Thomas Head Married M 53 1808 Farmer of 230 Acres Employing 8 Men & 2 Boys Bocking
13 JOYCE Mary Wife Married F 34 1827 New Sleaford
13 JOYCE William Son M 7 1854 Chickney
13 JOYCE Stephen Son M 5 1856 Chickney
13 JOYCE Allen Son M 3 1858 Chickney
13 JOYCE Henry Son M 1 1860 Chickney
13 BASS George Servant Unmarried M 18 1843 Shepherd Chickney
13 RUST Eliza Servant Unmarried F 19 1842 House Maid Wymbush
13 WHITE Eliza Servant Unmarried F 13 1848 Nurse Maid Broxted
Springate
8 CHIPPERFIELD Samuel Head Married M 57 1804 Farmer of 140 Acres Employing 5 Men And 2 Boys Rickling
8 CHIPPERFIELD Elizbeth Wife Married F 45 1816 Farmers Wife Bocking
8 CHIPPERFIELD Elizabeth Daughter Unmarried F 10 1851 Farmers Daughter Chickney
8 CHIPPERFIELD Martha Daughter Unmarried F 16 1845 Farmers Daughter Chickney
8 CHIPPERFIELD Samuel Son Unmarried M 12 1849 Scholar Chickney
8 CHIPPERFIELD Thomas Son M 10 1851 Scholar Chickney
9 BARTHROP Abraham Head Married M 39 1822 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
9 BARTHROP Ann Wife Married F 39 1822 Thaxted
9 BARTHROP Emma Daughter F 16 1845 Broxted
9 BARTHROP William Son M 8 1853 Chickney
9 BARTHROP Ammon Son M 5 1856 Chickney
9 BARTHROP Alfred Son M 3 1858 Chickney
9 BARTHROP Betsey Daughter F 1 1860 Chickney
10 CLARK Thomas Head Married M 45 1816 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
10 CLARK Ann Wife Married F 46 1815 Broxton
10 CLARK George Son Unmarried M 16 1845 Agricultural Labourer Broxton
10 CLARK Arthur Son M 12 1849 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
10 CLARK Emily Daughter F 10 1851 Chickney
10 CLARK James Son M 7 1854 Chickney

 

1871 Census

Schedule Surname Forename Relation Sex Age Birth Year Where Born
Burnt House Cottages
67 BASS George Head M 29 1842 Essex
67 BASS Charlot Wife F 25 1846 Essex
67 BASS Charlot Daughter F 5 1866 Essex
67 BASS Alfred Son M 3 1868 Essex
67 BASS Stephen Son M 0 1871 Essex
Burnt House Cottages
68 TANT James Head M Essex
68 TANT Mehaler Wife F 40 1831 Essex
68 TANT George Boarder M 75 1796 Essex
Chickney Green
65 CAMP William Head M 50 1821 Essex
65 CAMP Sarah Wife F 48 1823 Essex
65 CAMP Frederick Son M 19 1852 Essex
65 CAMP George Son M 17 1854 Essex
65 CAMP David Son M 11 1860 Essex
65 CAMP Thomas Son M 9 1862 Essex
65 CAMP Mary A Daughter F 6 1865 Essex
65 CAMP Allen John Grandson M 3 1868 Essex
Chickney Green
66 CAMP Emlia Head F 60 1811 Essex
66 CAMP David Son M 26 1845 Essex
66 CAMP Margrat Daughter F 18 1853 Essex
Chickney Hall
61 BRAND Thomas W Head M 46 1825 Essex
61 BRAND Elizabeth G Wife F 55 1816 Essex
61 BRAND John P Son M Essex
61 BRAND Thomas L Son M 16 1855 Essex
61 BRAND Rebecca Daughter F 14 1857 Essex
61 MASON Dina Servant F 15 1856 Essex
Chickney Hall
62 BARKER John Head M 54 1817 Essex
62 BARKER Mary Wife F 52 1819 Essex
62 BARKER George Son M 15 1856 Essex
62 BARKER Fredrick Son M 12 1859 Essex
Chickney Hall
63 CAMP Alfred Head M 22 1849 Essex
63 CAMP Eliza Wife F 26 1845 Essex
63 CAMP Elizabeth Daughter F 4 1867 Essex
Chickney Hall
64 HAYDEN John Lodger M 24 1847 Essex
64 HAYDEN Esther Wife F 28 1843 Essex
Chickney Road
70 BALTROPE Abraham Head M Essex
70 BALTROPE Eliza Wife F 41 1830 Middlesex
70 BALTROPE William Son M 18 1853 Essex
70 BALTROPE Ammond Son M 16 1855 Essex
70 BALTROPE Alfred Son M Essex
70 BALTROPE Betsy Daughter F 12 1859 Essex
70 BALTROPE Allen Son M 10 1861 Essex
70 BALTROPE William Father M 72 1799 Essex
Chickney Road
71 CLARK Thomas Head M 55 1816 Essex
71 CLARK Arthur Son M 22 1849 Essex
71 CLARK Emily Daughter F 20 1851 Essex
71 CLARK James Son M 18 1853 Essex
71 CLARK Martha E A Granddaughter F 0 1871 Essex
Sibleys Farm
69 JOYCE Thomas Head M 63 1808 Essex
69 JOYCE Mary Wife F 44 1827 Essex
69 JOYCE Alice Daughter F 19 1852 Essex
69 JOYCE William Son M 17 1854 Essex
69 JOYCE Henry Son M 11 1860 Essex
69 JOYCE Albert Son M 9 1862 Essex
69 JOYCE Kate Daughter F 4 1867 Essex
69 COLLINS Mary A Servant F 14 1857 Essex
Springate Farm
72 CHIPPERFIELD Elizabeth Head F 55 1816 Essex
72 CHIPPERFIELD Elizabeth Daughter F 28 1843 Essex
72 CHIPPERFIELD Samuel Son M 22 1849 Essex
Springate Farm
73 BARKER William Head M Essex
73 BARKER Harriet Wife F 51 1820 Essex
Springate Farm
74 CAMP James Head M 26 1845 Essex
74 CAMP Eliza Wife F 19 1852 Essex
74 CAMP Arthur W Son M 0 1871 Essex

1881 Census

 

schedule no.  and property surname forename relation condition sex age birth year occupation where born
Burnt House Cottage
361 TANT James Head Married M 48 1833 Agricultural Labourer Debden
361 TANT Amilah Wife Married F 48 1833 Chickney
361 TANT George Father Widower M 86 1795 Agricultural Labourer Debden
362 BASS George Head Married M 39 1842 Agricultural Labourer Broxted
362 BASS Charlotte Wife Married F 37 1844 Wenden
362 BASS Alfred Son Single M 13 1868 Scholar Chickney
362 BASS Stephen Son Single M 11 1870 Scholar Chickney
362 BASS Emma Daughter Single F 9 1872 Scholar Chickney
362 BASS Charles Son Single M 2 1879 Chickney
Chickney Green Cottage
365 CAMP William Head Married M 60 1821 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
365 CAMP Sarah Wife Married F 58 1823 Debden
365 CAMP Thomas Son Single M 19 1862 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
365 CAMP John Son Single M 13 1868 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
Chickney Hall Farm House
367 HORWOOD Henry Head Married M 69 1812 Farmer Of 364 Acres Employing 9 Men & 4 Boys Buckland Buckinghamshire
367 HORWOOD Elizabeth Wife Married F 64 1817 Farmers Wife Wilstone Hertfordshire
367 MONK Annie Niece Single F 27 1854 Housemaid Domestic Weston Turvill Buckinghamshire
367 HANSON John Farm Servant Widower M 80 1801 Shepherd Long Crendon Buckinghamshire
367 ROGERS James Farm Servant Married M 50 1831 Farm Balif Crutlington Oxfordshire
367 ROBERTS Adam Farm Servant Single M 33 1848 Shepherd Princess Risboro Buckinghamshire
Church House Cottage
366 BARKER John Head Married M 64 1817 Agricultural Labourer Henham
366 BARKER Mary Wife Married F 62 1819 Chickney
366 BARKER Frederick Son Single M 21 1860 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
Sibleys Farm Farm House
360 JOYCE Mary Head Widow F 54 1827 Farmer Of 242 Acres Employing 9 Men & 1 Boy Samford
360 JOYCE Albert Son Single M 19 1862 Farm Steward Chickney
360 JOYCE Kate Daughter Single F 14 1867 Housemaid Domestic Chickney
360 BASS Charlotte Servant Single F 15 1866 General Serv Domestic Chickney
Thaxted Road Cottage
363 BARLTROPE Abraham Head Married M 62 1819 Agricultural Labourer Broxted
363 BARLTROPE Eliza Wife Married F 52 1829 Ward Green Middlesex
363 BARLTROPE William Son Single M 28 1853 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
363 BARLTROPE Alfred Son Single M 23 1858 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
363 BARLTROPE Allan Son Single M 18 1863 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
364 CAMP James Head Married M 36 1845 Agricultural Labourer Chickney
364 CAMP Eliza Wife Married F 27 1854 Henham
364 CAMP Arthur Son Single M 10 1871 Scholar Chickney
364 CAMP Charles H Son Single M 8 1873 Scholar Chickney
364 CAMP Sarah A Daughter Single F 5 1876 Scholar Chickney
364 CAMP Harriet E Daughter Single F 2 1879 Chickney
Thaxted Road Cottage
369 BARKER William Head Married M 62 1819 Agricultural Labourer Henham
369 BARKER Harriet Wife Married F 60 1821 Broxted
Springate Farm House
368 MACKWELL George Head Married M 60 1821 Farmer Of 140 Acres Employing 4 Men & 1 Boy Manuden
368 MACKWELL Emma Wife Married F 52 1829 Farmers Wife Parndon
368 MACKWELL Joshua Son Single M 17 1864 Farm Balif Steward Elsenham

1891 Census

Schedule Surname Forename Relation Condition Sex Age Birth Year Occupation Where Born
Spring Gate Cherry Green Chickney
47 MARKWELL Herbert Head Married M 39 1852 Farmer Manuden Essex
47 MARKWELL Annie Wife Married F 40 1851 Aston Clinton
Spring Gate Cottage Cherry Green Chickney
48 BARKER William Head Married M 72 1819 Agricultural Labourer Henham Essex
48 BARKER Harriet Wife Married F 70 1821 Broxted Essex
Chickney Hall Chickney Lane
50 HORWOOD Henry Head Married M 81 1810 Farmer Huckman Shire Huckby
50 HORWOOD Elizabeth Wife Married F 71 1820 Wilstone Hertfordshire
50 SALMON John Servant Married M 24 1867 Farmer Servant Takeley Essex
50 SALMON Eliza Servant Married F 26 1865 General Servant Henham Essex
50 SALMON George Servant M 13 1878 Farm Servant Broxted Essex
Chickney Lane
46 CAMP James Head Married M 47 1844 Agricultural Labourer Chickney Essex
46 CAMP Eliza Wife Married F 37 1854 Henham Essex
46 CAMP Arthur W Son Single M 20 1871 Agricultural Labourer Chickney Essex
46 CAMP Charles H Son Single M 18 1873 Agricultural Labourer Chickney Essex
46 CAMP Alice Daughter F 6 1885 Scholar Chickney Essex
46 CAMP Jane Daughter F 6 1885 Scholar Chickney Essex
46 CAMP Kate E Daughter F 2 1889 Chickney Essex
Chickney Lane
49 FLOWERS George Head Married M 48 1843 Hay Cutter Epping Essex
49 FLOWERS Ann Wife Married F 49 1842 Havering Essex
49 FLOWERS ? Daughter Single F 23 1868 General Servant Theydon Bois Essex
49 FLOWERS James Son Single M 19 1872 General Labourer Theydon Bois Essex
49 FLOWERS Henry Son M 13 1878 Scholar Theydon Bois Essex
49 FLOWERS Charlotte Daughter F 10 1881 Scholar Theydon Bois Essex
49 FLOWERS Jane Mother Widow F 75 1816 Epping Essex
49 IVES Arthur Boarder Single M 28 1863 General Labourer Bromley by Bow Middlesex

1901 Census

Schedule Surname Forename Relation Condition Sex Age Birth Year Occupation Where Born
Burnt House Cottages
40 CAMP Arthur Head Married M 30 1871 Agricultural Labourer Chickney Essex
40 CAMP Elizabeth Wife Married F 34 1867 Broxted Essex
40 CAMP Sidney Son Single M 1 1900 Chickney Essex
Sibleys Farm
39 JOYCE Albert Head Married M 39 1862 Farmer Chickney Essex
39 JOYCE Augusta Wife Married F 40 1861 Ashdon Essex
39 DIGBY May Servant Single F 17 1884 Domestic Servant Debden Essex
Chickney Hall Farm
46 CORNELL Ernest Head Married M 24 1877 Shepherd and Stockman On Farm Thaxted Essex
46 CORNELL Sarah Wife Married F 25 1876 Thaxted Essex
46 CORNELL Lilian Daughter Single F 2 1899 Thaxted Essex
Chickney Lane
44 ERSWELL William Head Widower M 64 1837 Greengrocer Saffron Walden Essex
44 ERSWELL Eliza J Daughter Single F 34 1867 Poultry Breeder Saffron Walden Essex
Chickney Lane
45 BENTLEY Frederick Head Widower M 50 1851 Agricultural Labourer Debden Essex
45 BARTHROP Emily House Keeper Widow F 46 1855 Housekeeper (Domestic) Berden Essex
Chickney Road
41 BARLTROP Alfred Head Single M 43 1858 Horse Keeper On Farm Chickney Essex
Chickney Road
42 CAMP James Head Married M 56 1845 Agricultural Labourer Chickney Essex
42 CAMP Eliza Wife Married F 48 1853 Chickney Essex
42 CAMP Charles Son Single M 28 1873 Agricultural Labourer Chickney Essex
42 CAMP Kate Daughter Single F 12 1889
Springate Farm Chickney Road
43 MARKWELL Harriett A Head Widow F 53 1848 Farmeress Aston Clinton Buckinghamshire
43 MONK Annie Cousin Single F 44 1857 Worker (Poultry Breeding) Weston Turville Buckinghamshire

 

1911 Census

Schedule Surname Forename Relation Condition Sex Age Birth year Occupation Where born
Chickney Hall
64 BUSH Frederick Head Married M 28 1883 Stockman On Farm Essex Broxted
64 BUSH Wife F 31 1880 Essex Stansted
64 BUSH Rosina Wife marr 6 years F 31 1880 Essex Stansted
64 STEWARDSON George Boarder M 6 1905 Essex Walthamstow
64 SULLIVAN Julia Boarder F 4 1907 Glosces Cheltenham
Chickney
60 CAMP James Head Married M 67 1844 Agricultural Laborer Chickney Essex
60 CAMP Eliza Wife marr 40 years F 58 1853 Henham Essex
Springate Farm
63 MARKWELL Harriett Annie Head Widow F 67 1844 Farmer Longwick Buckinghamshire
63 MURRAY Agnes Emma Visitor Spinster F 25 1886 New Cross London S E
63 LAW George Stockman Widower M 56 1855 Clavering Essex
Burnt House
57 CAMP Ernest George Head Married M 38 1873 Horse Slaughterer Debden Essex
57 CAMP Hester Florence Wife Married 6 years M
57 CAMP Clara Ellen Daughter F 1 1910 Chickney Essex
57 CAMP George William Son M 1 1910 Chickney Essex
Sibleys Farm
56 JOYCE Albert Head Married M 49 1862 Farmer Essex Chickney
56 JOYCE Augusta Wife Marr 12 years M
56 SUCKLING Ethel Servant Single F 15 1896 General Servant Domestic Essex Henham
Burnt House
58 CAMP Arthur Head Married M 40 1871 Agricultural Labourer Essex Chickney
58 CAMP Elizabeth Wife marr 12 years M 43 1868 Essex Chickney
58 CAMP Sidney Son M 11 1900 Essex Chickney
58 CAMP Florence Daughter F 9 1902 Essex Chickney
58 CAMP Alice Daughter F 2 1909 Essex Chickney
59 BARLTROP Alfred Head Single M 53 1858 Horseman On Farm Chickney Essex